?
Solved

I need to set my computer to its maximum performance

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dmitriy

Well i just bought a new custom made computer and i want to know how to set it up to its maximum performance. In other words like i found out how to enable my hyper threading, and how to set agp to 256 but it still seems to be running pretty slow. If u can tell me what, how, and where are some other settings i have to change in order for the computer to reach its maximum performance. I have 3.0 GHZ P4 computer but my brothers 500  MHZ seems faster. and also i have a 256MB graphics card but a lot of my games still skip. I you can help me i would really appreciate it.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DarkScripter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12012899
How much memory (RAM)?

Keep in mind, a lot of windows functions are time based - meaning that you could have the fastest CPU on the planet, but windows will still wait 10 seconds to try to access that share on the other computer.

Also, what kind of hard disk?  RAID?

If you want it to be the fastest possible, get a second hard drive (same size preferrably) and setup a RAID 0.  You'll increase your hard disk performance, but RAID 0 does increase the chance of loosing everything on your computer (If one disk fails in a RAID 0 you lose everything.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12012909
First visit this page, and click on "Test this system":

http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/default.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12012923
76 Ways to Get More Out of Windows
http://www.pcworld.com/resource/printable/article/0,aid,114147,00.asp


We're going to need a little more info on your system,

Go to this webpage:
EVEREST Home Edition v1.10
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

download>install>open>Computer>Summary>Right Click>Copy> and post it here
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AbacusOnsite earned 50 total points
ID: 12013275
DarkScripter,

Since you say this is a new computer, I will assume you have Windows XP installed, either Home or Pro.  To make a short story long, there is a ton of services in XP that are set to automatically start in Windows XP, whether you need them started or not.  Each of these services requires a few of your precious CPU cycles to maintain, and memory in most cases.  Also, there are a few registry tweaks that can be performed to free up some memory and other random settings that can be changed to improve performance.

Lesson #1: all troubleshooting must begin with the physical layer.  Make sure that your processor speed, FSB speed, memory speed, AGP timing and all other settings are set correctly in the system CMOS.  I know it sounds silly, but I’ve seen more than a few computer professionals disregard these settings only to find out six months down the road that they have been running their FSB at half capacity.

As for system services, I cannot (and will not) go into great detail here since Matt Cameron has put together such an excellent guide here:  http://www.overclockersclub.com/guides/windows_xp_services_2.php
The page is a little bit dated, as it was written almost 3 years ago, but it is still used by many as a definitive reference to various XP services and their functions.

Here are a few other things that you can try.  I will only mention them briefly, because there is plenty of detailed information about these hacks on the internet.  Just do some searching.

1. Turn off the 8.3 naming convention in the registry.
2. Turn off the time stamp update in the registry.
3. Disable the paging file executive in the registry.
4. If you have 1 GB or more of memory, some suggest disabling the page-file altogether, but others may disagree.
5. Disable unneeded start-up programs from both the startup folder and the registry.
6. Set the initial and maximum size settings of the page file to 2.5 the recommended size (it takes processor power to dynamically change the size, so don’t give it the opportunity to do so).
7. Run some variety of registry cleaning program to make sure you don’t have any empty or useless keys floating about.  There is a wide variety of these.  I like Ace Optimizer, and RegSupreme.
8. Pray to Bill Gates every night before bed that he will begin outsourcing Microsoft Windows code-writing to more competent programming consortiums, or release the kernel to the open-source community for debugging and optimization.

Good luck.
0