Solved

using text object value from crystal report into formula editor

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
2,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i have a text box object in my crystal report form,(named txtName) and i've assign a value to it...let say "My Name". I want to create a formulae that used the text box value....like, "I want to print this" & txtName.value, but this method won't work..:D please somebody help me..;D
0
Comment
Question by:craduza
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12013048
I don't think you can get at the text box values from Crystal.  

Instead of a text box create a formula

Name - MyTextBox
Formula
'My Name'

You should be able to use the formula in your other formula.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craduza
ID: 12013130
the problem is...the txtName value will always changed depending on user input
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 12014684
<< the problem is...the txtName value will always changed depending on user input >>

how does the value change ? text boxes can't be edited by users at run time.

Could you use a parameter field ? to hold the name and then use this in your formula.

Gary



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craduza
ID: 12014697
th value of the text box is changed within a VB Form. Just passing the value to the txtName on code
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 12014745
In that case you can use mlmcc idea nad instead of passing the value to a text box via code amend your code to pass the value to a formula.

create a formula with a single space inside double quotes.

then yuo can pass the value to this at runtime using the Text property of the formula object i.e.

Report.FormulaFields.Item(1).text = "My Name"

Gary


0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 50 total points
ID: 12023313
Actually you need to include the quotes in the text replacement

Use

Report.FormulaFields.Item(1).text = " 'My Name' "

or

Report.FormulaFields.Item(1).text = chr(34) & "My Name" & chr(34)

mlmcc



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craduza
ID: 12042817
i've solved the problem. Just add the needed field in my query...:D thankz for ur help...:D
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12050409
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0