Solved

Gatekeeper & Shopping cart recommendation

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I shall have two projects, one for subscription and one for online marketing.
1. For subscription, I need to have a Gatekeeper to check whether the visitor is a subscriber. Also I need to keep the subscriber's reference and datetime in order to avoid multiple users for single subscription.
2. For marketing, I need to have a shopping cart that can allow to indicate different advice according to the total amount for items so selected.

Experts' recommendation or suggestion will be deeply appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fhtong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
A good PHP/MySQL choice would be osCommerce (www.oscommerce.com).  For ASP, I've heard that www.metalinks.com is very good, but I haven't used it myself.

I'm not entirely clear what you mean by "a shopping cart that can allow to indicate different advice according to the total amount for items so selected" but both of these are fairly powerful and flexible, so they can probably do what you want.  If you need more flexibility, you may want to build your own.  You can find several shopping cart scripts  at http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/E-Commerce/Shopping_Carts/index.html (PHP) http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/E-Commerce/Shopping_Carts/index.html(ASP).

You may also want to look at this similar thread: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21118192.html.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
Metalinks won't provide everthing that you need.  Oscommerce will - or all the mods will.  Are you looking for an ASP or PHP solution?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhtong
Comment Utility
humeniuk,
'Different advice' means that I shall have two or three sets of advice for different total amount, say if the total is below $100, the advice is to be paid by PAYPAL or ...; if the total is above $100, the advice is to be paid by remittance.

coreybryant,
I have not fixed anything yet. Just to know what is suitable and what can I handle.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
Are you looking for an ASP or PHP solution?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhtong
Comment Utility
coreybryant,
I do not know which is better? If ASP is better than PHP, that may be the choice.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
That is another debate.  One that I will not touch.  :)  Myself, we work in ASP & do hosting for windows.  So we prefer ASP.  If you are not an MS person, you would lke *NIX & PHP.  For me - it is a personal preference.  

So as far as what you can handle - it might be difficult to say.  If you know HTML, you are at a good start.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Right, ASP & PHP do basically the same thing and both are effective.  I'm not sure 'better' enters into it so much as which one do you prefer and which one suits your tastes and your setup.  If you're hosting on Windows (as coreybryant does), your life will be easier if you use ASP, if you're hosting on *NIX (as I do), your life will be easier with PHP.  Lots of people will give you an argument as to which one is better, but ultimately they're probably just expressing their own preference.
0