Solved

Two OS in the same partition

Posted on 2004-09-08
11
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
There was WindowsXP in partition C: and I installed Windows2000 Professional into the same partition. Now when I am starting my PC it proposes me two choices WindowsXP and Windows2000 Professional. When I am selecting WindowsXP it's restarting, but Windows2000 Professional is working fine.
Now I want to start my PC with WindowsXP. What should I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:ferhad
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
Normally you should install the 2 OS's in different partitions
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
Do you want to have 2 OS's?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
Comment Utility
ferhad,

When you installed Windows 2000 Professional did you install it in a separate directory then the Windows XP install.  Sometimes it is easy to over-write the original windows installation.  Usually you can check for this by looking on your C: drive and seeing if there are two Windows folders.  If you overwrote your XP install then you will need to reinstall XP.

You say that after you select Windows XP the machine restarts.  After you select windows XP can you quickly press F8 and go into SAFE MODE?  Or maybe LAST KNOWN GOOD CONFIGURATION?

These answers will help us solve this problem. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ferhad
Comment Utility
Before installing Windows2000 Professional I thought to create another partition. But I afraid of losing data in my PC while creating new partition. I heart that PartitionMagic could creating new partition using space of other partition but I afraid of losing data in my PC.
Jvuz I want to have 2 OS's.
One of my friends told me to copy from other PC(where installed WindowsXP) ntldr and ntdetect.com into Floppy and paste them in this PC. I really found these two files, but in other PC these files were in folder "C:\I386" but here in my PC there is no "C:\I386" folder.
I made search but search couldn't find these two files in my PC.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
First make sure you take a backup of all your important data. Then reinstall Windows 2000. After that install Windows XP in a second partition.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sqwasi earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to find those files you can.  You have to go into windows File Explorer then click on the tools menu.  Then go to folder options . . .  Then the view tab.  Then make sure show hidden files and folders is selected and hide protected operating system files is unchecked.  Then you will find those files in the root of C: on any XP computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
Comment Utility
i'm with jvuz.... backup (copy to another computer or disk in otherwords) all of your important data then reinstall windows 2000, then install windows xp.

you can create the partitions while installing windows 2000.... or by using partition magic as you mentioned

the installations should go smoothly so long as you install the operating systems on different partitions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ferhad
Comment Utility
Now I have two questions
1. Is it not possible to run my PC with WindowsXP ?
2. If possible will it be possible to run programs that I have installed into Program Files folder ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
Comment Utility
You can can run windows XP with windows 2000 on seperate partitions with no problems.  You will need to install your applications in each of the OS because there will be two seperate Program Files folders.  One on one partion and one on another.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ferhad
Comment Utility
I have already solved this problem by copying from other PC running WindowsXP "ntdetect.com" and "ntldr" files into my PC. Now both OS's are running normally.
0