Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE problem

Posted on 2004-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
A friend of mine has an account on Yahoo. He can use his username and password but cannot edit a new/old e-mail neither to send any message. So he can only view the received e-mails.
In the past(last week) he got a virus but know the system it seems to be clean(verified withNAV).
How can use normally his account ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omegabeta
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12013247
Hi

What happens when he tries to edit new/old email?  

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 12013269

Even he click on the edit area nothing is happening. The edit area is not accessible.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12013274
So the page just doesn't open? No error messages, for instance, in IE, at the bottom left? It's just dead?

If so, first try this: http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 12013819
The page is active. All buttons are active. But when he can try to send/edit a message the edit area is un available.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12013863
Hmm.. Did iefix do the trick?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 12014493
Hi omegabeta,

there's a possibility that it's caused by the virus also... what's the virus name? sometimes certain damage inflicted need to repair manually... but then again... IEFIX should work... just in case it don't work, leave the virus name behind here... thanks

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 12023884
Not sure about this but could a pop-up blocker be causing this? If one is installed on the computer, try disabling it and see what happens.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ghostOrchid2001 earned 90 total points
ID: 12061164
is it possible that the virus you talked about disable some components from your IE?
Yahoo pages use javascript alot. see if your jacascript is enabled.
go to internet options ~ Security
on internet zone click custom level and scroll down until you find Active Scripting.
It should be enabled so that you can use yahoo.

A month ago i installed win 2003 and set it to highest security and that caused me lot of problem with web pages. one of it is yahoo pages. and it is all caused by disabled active scripting.
Try that first, or you can always try other browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 12277151
Thanks.
0