Solved

Win98 error messages

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently tried to upgrade my Win98 laptop to XP, but seeing I only has 128meg of RAM the system ran like a dog. I couldn't upgrade the memory, so I uninstalled XP.

Not I get the following error messages when booting up:

SYMEVNT.386 not found
NAVAP.VXD not found

Then when windows comes up it searches and cannot find:
sysinfo.exe
hsysmon.exe
hpsplmwa.exe
hpmdlbwa.exe

My question is... What (and how) files do I need to edit to get rid of these messages?

0
Comment
Question by:rlburris
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 350 total points
ID: 12013240
If you can bootup at all, try START > RUN and type in MSCONFIG  and then the Startup tab and unchech them there.

msconfig check these registry settings
you can manually go there and check. Type REGEDIT  in the Run box and then browse to or search for the files.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

You might need to do SFC again afterwards or even a dirty install:

Dirty Install of W98 (WinME)

You might have to install W98 over itself to fix it.  
Do Not FORMAT, Do NOT FDISK.  
Run the setup program from the CD or WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS or INSTALL folder.
This should save all of your settings and programs.
Also make sure you install to WINDOWS not WINDOWS001 ( or whatever ) when it asks where to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 12013309
Thanks... That cleared up the .exe files not found, but I still get the following during boot up:

"cannot find a device file that may be needed to run windows application"

SYMEVNT.386
NAVAP.VXD

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 150 total points
ID: 12013631
NAVAP.VXD is a file installed by Norton AntiVirus and will be reinstated by installing it.  The file should be in the C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus folder.

You will probably have 2 instances of SYMEVNT.386 on your computer>

C:\Windows\System
C:\Program Files\Symantec

They are also installed by Norton AntiVirus.

I know from experience that NAV can be a swine to uninstall fully, and also to try and reinstall on top of itself if it becomes corrupt.  Depending on your version, there is a removal tool for NAV 2003 that removes redundant files and registry entries.  The Symantec site also has full instructions to do this manually if necessary.

Try and run the NAV console first, and disable AutoProtect, Scrip Blocking, email scanning, startup memory and boot record scanning, live update, etc.

Then try and reinstall it on top of itself.

If that fails, Then try and uninstall, then reinstall it.

There is also the possibility of "repairing" it by going through the first stages of uninstalling, but choosing "repair" instead.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 12013672
Thanks for your quick responses!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12013728
The 4 other files are NOT, as far as I can determine, native to Windows 98.

You probably have had shortcuts in your start menu's startup folder, or entries in the registry keys quoted above, to:

C:\Program Files\BCM Diagnostics\SYSINFO.EXE (Sysinfo.lnk)

C:\Program Files\BCM Diagnostics\SYSMON\HSYSMON.EXE (System Health Monitor.lnk)

reinstalling the BCM Diagnostics Utility would probably fix this error.

The other files refer to an HP Scanner, and there were probably shortcuts in the startup folder also:

C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP OfficeJet R Series\ScanPicture\hpsplmwa.exe (ScanPicture.lnk)

C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP OfficeJet R Series\PrecisionScan\hpmdlbwa.exe (hpmdlbwa.lnk)

I assume that this starts a background utility at boot which waits for scanner activity and then runs an interface for it.

Using MSCONFIG to disable these 4 entries should have created an additional folder on your start menu named "Disabled Startup Items".

Once you have reconfigured or reinstalled the scanner software and BCM Diagnostics utilities, the Startup folder shortcuts should be reinstated and you could delete the "Disabled Startup Items" folder right from your start menu.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12013752
It could also be the case that an installation of these applications/utilities in Windows XP installed different versions of the files which are now not needed by them.  This will no doubt be apparent if you try to run these programs and they show error messages.

In any event, I prefer to have as few processes loading at startup as possible.  There are only a few utilities that really have to be ready and waiting in the background until called.  eg. My Epson printer works perfectly well without the Status monitor running in the background to tell me when my ink is low.  The lights on my printer will tell me this.

I tend to launch programs only when needed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12013761
Hell, I hadn't noticed that you had accepted the comments, thanks :-)

Hope the additional info is helpful.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12023428
Thank you much.    : )
0