Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRACK FILEMAKER PRO ADMIN PASSWORD

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
41,278 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a file created in Filemaker Pro 4.1 that I imported sucessfully to Filemaker 7.0 on Mac OS 10.3.  I only have the second level user password and want to change the database but I do not have the ADMIN password.  Can I crack this password?             Alternately,  if I could just export the database structure without any data, and not bring over the username/password, that would work.   Filemaker tech support said, that exporting the save a copy/ clone database with no records brings over the username/password, and security even on the blank database.
0
Comment
Question by:PAR1033
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12017938
People usually put passwords on things they dont want people getting into. And if if were easy to get around, what would be the point in setting a password at all? So, no, you cant crack the password and saving a copy to clone the database will keep the database security. You should ask the admin for the admin password.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
macdan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12028235
I don't condone illicit use of such tools, however there are many reasons why someone might have a legit reason to access an otherwise PW-protected file.

Give this a try on the v4.1 file:
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/dankephoto/files/FMProPWGold.hqx

hth,

dan k
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 12108908
Hi,

In FM7 it demands passwords, if you had something before. But since older versions do not use username, when you convert, often you feel lost and cannot open the file. I remember I was.

I used http://www.lostpassword.com/filemaker.htm and got a hint of what the password or the username was. ("Demo version recovers passwords that are not longer than 2 characters. All other features are in place.")
If you buy the commercial sw you can recoved any password for FileMaker 7, etc quite easily.

Hope that helps

with a smile
/prifre



0