Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM 600e thinkpad windows stop error

Posted on 2004-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello all,

a little stumped on this one. I have a IBM thinkpad model 600e with Windows 2000 professional loaded.

The problem is upon bootup it gets to the point where it is about to enter windows and comes up with a stop error it comes up and reboots so quickly that the only thing I have been able to see is that it is saying something about hardware and the bios...

Now here is the interesting parts
I do not have the supervisor password so I cannot get full access to the BIOS I cannot change startup options etc.... All I can do pretty much is run diagnostic tests....

I did run the tests except for two problems

1. When I ran the test on the system board it came up with the FRU 3610  which according to IBM 36 = Battery Pack and 10 = System Board...

Now what I am not clear on is if they are talking about the regular battery pack or the CMOS battery pack both are called battery packs.

Also during this test whenever I try to test the memory it beeps then freezes in the diagnostics. no error code though.

...

I have checked ntbtlog.txt it shows that when it has frozen it is right after loading a video driver but before it loads ACPI.SYS driver.... so it would seem as if this is a power management problem...

I am not sure though...

The regular battery pack does seem to be no good because the orange light constantly blinks and if you pull the power cord and try to turn on the laptop it does nothing. If the battery is no good would that actually affect the power management setup to where it would cause stop errors ?

If I reinstall windows over itself will this resolve the problem ? I can access safe mode and it does not freeze in safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:briancassin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 12013367
briancassin
This sounds like a combination of duff main battery, possible duff CMOS battery and duff RAM.

I would start by reseating the RAM and trying to get the test to run through. If you can't get the test to complete replace the RAM - if possible. Without addressing the RAM issue, I doubt very much if you will ever get a stable installation - regardless of what you do with the other problems.

After that, replace your main battery and re-run the tests to see if the CMOS battery needs to be replaced as well.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12013377
The system seems fine in safe mode and I can even load Bart PE which runs in memory from cd-rom drive "creates a ram disk" so I am not trusting their memory test as far as the battery is concerned when you say replace the battery you are talking about the main battery pack that makes it so you do not have to plug it into a wall correct ? would this cause this kind of error ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12013396
briancassin
If the internal diagnostics fails the memory, then you probably have a memory problem. Safe mode cannot be considered authoritative as it won't use the same memory spaces and wont load the the same drivers as normal mode.

The error could be related to the main battery (yes, "the main battery pack that makes it so you do not have to plug it into a wall") but this type of thing is generally RAM related.

If you really want to use the laptop, then get a new battery for it and see if that helps - but I would still be removing a reseating the ram as the first attempt.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12022873
hello,
in safe mode
right click my computer
properties
advance
setup and recovery
take the check box out of automaticly restart
then boot normal and see if you can read the error.

Antoher thing to try is rename the user profile

my computer/c:/documents and settings/username add a ".old" to the profil and login again in normal mode.

let me know,
kelo501
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12023893
The good and the bad news....

the good news I was wrong about the ram after reading some online articles newsgroup postings the ram test just takes a long time the ram did pass....

now for the bad news I have tried several times to clear the POP password no luck it has a supervisor password set on it.... now from everything I read their are 3 possible options since it is an eeprom chip that holds this password

1. replace the whole system board

2. get a eeprom programmer

3. Desolder or cut the leads to the eeprom ....

now obviously

1. is the most expensive  

2. I have no clue how to even begin with a eeprom programmer

3. I know this is risky but is it possible to just cut the eeprom out and bye bye password security ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12024501
briancassin
Have you contacted IBM support, they will have seen this problem before and will be able to help you.

I recommend VERY strongly against cutting any connections on your motherboard and re-programming an EEPROM is not simple - not to mention the software and programmer devices are not cheap.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12024703
I contacted IBM the only option they offer is motherboard replacement and you have to ship it in.

the problem is at this point the cmos battery died hence the 3610 error code now that it has died and I tried replacing it I am completely locked out of the bios all together I cannot get even in it to change the time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12024869
You can change the system time with the OS. You may have to live with the rest of the BIOS settings as they are.
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 12029592
I cannot even get into the O.S. I am immediately prompted with the Bios password screen (supervisor password) then if you hit enter it says error 161 , 163 and that is it, it will go no further.
0