?
Solved

Saving location

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
have a network consists of one domain "Windows 2000 Server" with 15 clients, i want my clients  should be able to save all files and documents by default to my domain shared folder of each clients. So when a user do "save as' the default location should be //server/shared folder/

pls help
0
Comment
Question by:jojoojack
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12013912
Hmmm seems as though each application records it's pwn save history as far as I am aware.  And this indeed does show up in regedit for all of my apps.Now just read this artcicle a moment http://www.gotapex.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-76360

As far as I can see theres a way to do it if you map the drives on the users machine and then use a program called tweak ui, but thats for windows XP.  I take it your users are all using windows 2000?  

I am not sure you will be able to specify a single default location!

Good luck

pjcrooks2000

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12014090
The best thing you can do is go round all the machines and change the locatino of my documents to the server share, as most programs defualt to save in a users documents folder this might suit your needs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sl1210
ID: 12014788
1) Go into an MS office application such as Word or Excel.
2) Go into 'Tools'
3) Options
4) File locations
5) highlight Documents and click modify.
6) type in the unc path to the share on the server (e.g \\server\share)
7) OK

This will do the trick for all your office docs, spreadsheets etc
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12014955
Regarding my earlier comment to change the location of my documents right click on the documents folder choose move then set the target to the location of your server share.
If you are using group policies on your network you can set many defaults from there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 50 total points
ID: 12019225
Except all all applications on the machines pre define their last save to locations.

I presume you wanted it to not do that, barring hitting all the users over the head and force them to save to My Documents or the network share (Mapped drive)  i think you will be there forever defaulting all apps to save to certain locations.

Also some apps save to the location they have opened files from as default!  

I would be amazed if it was possible, apps have a mind of their own and all the save too locations are set up in the registry.

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:jojoojack
ID: 12162701
this helped me to solve my problem , but i think there should some best options to solve this type of problems from domain based LAN
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12162903
 I agree about your last view I just don't think the OS can force saving locations for applications, rather they like to be able to do that themselves.

Much appreicated good luck to you ;)
0