Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FDD - Low Density Disk Drive question (replace with 1.4 - but in 486)

Posted on 2004-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello All,

  I've got a friend with a Low-Density (DD) FDD who uses the LD 740Kb disks.  It has burned out.  Can I replace it with a HD 1.4Mb disk drive?

   Do the older FDD's need adapters, etc.  I've seen adadpters on 5.25 Drives (and some FDD Cables).  Any good resources (with pics I hope) for this?  I know what LD/HD SS/DS SD/DD etc are. (Densities).

  Thanks for your time in advance.

-Jen
0
Comment
Question by:jennifer_borman
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 12013455
P.S. - The PC is a 486DX - I believe this might make a difference, but if a newer 1.4Mb Compat drive (3 Mode), might squeak by.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 1050 total points
ID: 12013592
The 1.4MB 3.5" Floppy drive interface is fully compatible with the interface of the 720K 3.5" Floppy drive, so there is no need for an adapter.

Just don't forget to change the floppy drive type in the BIOS.

The new Drive will read the old floppies as well.

Hope that helps.
Zvitam
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 12013657
you can have problems reading the old floppies, if the old drive went slightly out of alignment during the years. you can then always try reading those floppies on other drives, and make a copy of them
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12015489
FDD controllers are FDD controllers thus theres only cable issues here. Thats it... zvitam is absolutly right!!!

Cyber
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Grisk
Grisk earned 300 total points
ID: 12015938
Hi Jen,

You can replace  740Kb disks with 1.44 MB drive easily
an old power supply usually has power connectors for the 1.44 floppy drive,also there are chances that old floppy cable has connectors for 1.44 floppy drive.

regards
Grisk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:opsrcs
ID: 12018858
You can swap out the old 740k floppy with a new 1.44 floppy no problem.  Cables will even be a perfect match.

You will need to go into the system BIOS and tell it there is a 1.44mb floppy instead of a 740k one though.  Just find the Floopy Drive A: option and select the 1.44mb instead of the current 740k.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:opsrcs
ID: 12018867
Almost forgot. If you dont change the drive in the BIOS setting it will just recognize the new 1.44 as a 740k drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 12081104
Thanks to all.  Some of you answered with similar answers and I feel compelled to award based upon accuracy and timing at this time.  Either way, I appreciate all of your help.  Thanks!!!
-Jen
0