Solved

Windows File Protection System Event Logs

Posted on 2004-09-08
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A few days after a new Win2K OS install, I am finding numerous logs in the System event viewer that read:

Windows File Protection
File replacement was attempted on the protected system file c:\winnt\system32\XXXXXX. This file was restored to the original version to maintain system stability. The file version of the bad file is 1.0.0.1, the version of the system file is 1.0.0.1.

No one was working on nor logged into the server during the times of these logs.

What would cause windows to activate the FPS on such files?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elmoredaniel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12015319
Did you install any software or drivers to the server yesterday?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 12017017
SQL Server 2000 was installed, no drivers were installed.

As of this morning there are more events in the log. They keep occurring while no one is using the box!

Some of files I see getting restored are:
c:\winnt\system32\clients\tsclient\win32\disks\disk2\mstsc.exe
c:\winnt\system32\clients\tsclient\win32\disks\disk1\conman.exe
c:\winnt\system32\clients\tsclient\win32\disks\disk1\acmsetup.exe
c:\winnt\system32\clients\tsclient\net\win32\conman.exe
c:\winnt\system32\regtrace.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kelo501 earned 500 total points
ID: 12022837
that is very odd.  those file as yo kow are only for the creation of terminal server client disks.

go to www.trendmicro.com and run housecall a free AV scanner.

I did not think that FPS would cover those files.

A work around would be to copy the file to your desk top and then re boot into safe mode.  once in copy the file over top of the regular files.  FPS is shut down in safe mode so it should break the cycle and there will be no back up files to restore.

that should stop the errors but may not be the correct solution.

kelo501
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12023171
What service pack do you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 12023621
Housecall found malware.PE_Parite.A, it had infected hundreds of files. I have no idea how the trojan got on the system, since it's a 3 day old clean install. I will see if this clears up the FPS issues.

I am running service pack 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 12027690
The virus seems to have been causing the FPS errors.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12029524
OK good luck then,
kelo501
0