Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logical expressions in sql that will return a bit value??

Posted on 2004-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following table:

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[tblGiftCertificates] (
      [id] [int] IDENTITY (1, 1) NOT NULL ,
      [publishDate] [smalldatetime] NOT NULL ,
      [expiryDate] [smalldatetime] NOT NULL ,
      [name] [varchar] (50) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NOT NULL ,
      [description] [varchar] (4000) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NOT NULL ,
      [price] [money] NOT NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]
GO

ALTER TABLE [dbo].[tblGiftCertificates] ADD
      CONSTRAINT [DF_tblGiftCertificates_publishDate] DEFAULT (getdate()) FOR [publishDate],
      CONSTRAINT [DF_tblGiftCertificates_expiryDate] DEFAULT (getdate() + 1) FOR [expiryDate],
      CONSTRAINT [PK_tblGiftCertificates] PRIMARY KEY  CLUSTERED
      (
            [id]
      )  ON [PRIMARY]
GO

-------------------------------------

Is there any way to return a bit value in sql that will represent whether the expiryDate has passed.
Something like:

  isExpired = (expiryDate > GETDATE() )

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:smacca
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12013565
Hi

I believe you can use DateDiff for that. Something like

DateDiff('d',expiryDate,getDate()) > 0 AS isExpired        //Tests if not expired

However, the only way I know to return a boolean is to do a SELECT CASE statement with the DateDiff being the case
and then check if any values are returned. If they are, then voila, good for you, if not, then it's expired, boo

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 12013920
You have to cast the expression result to bit data type:

isExpired = CAST(expiryDate > GETDATE()  AS BIT)

if that doesn't give the expected values, you should do like this:
isExpired = CAST( CASE WHEN expiryDate > GETDATE() THEN 1 ELSE 0 END  AS BIT )

CHeers
0