Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Differences between 'DELETE DATABASE' & 'DROP DATABASE'?

Posted on 2004-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
What're the differences between using 'DELETE DATABASE' & 'DROP DATABASE' to delete a MS SQL database?
0
Comment
Question by:ictlwyu
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12013534
Hi

Well, I don't think you use DELETE DATABASE. DROP DATABASE is to basically delete the database, but DELETE is mostly used for tables (maybe can be used for database, but in that case, should be same as DROP)

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:patrikt
ID: 12013643
What is DELETE DATABASE? There is no such statement in ANSI SQL and MS SQL.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12013898
I agree with above: M$SQL Server does not have a statement DELETE DATABASE
the same as it doesn't have a " SELECT * FROM * " to select all data from a database...
DELETE means delete data (table rows)
DROP means delete meta-data [+all the data contained] (table definition, index definition, database definition)

CHeers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ictlwyu
ID: 12024322
Sorry! I meant using database 'DELETE' in Enterprise Manger and 'DROP DATABASE'.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 12024663
There is no difference between the DELETE menu for the database and the SQL statement DROP DATABASE, as the menu actually uses the SQL "DROP DATABASE"
CHeers
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12030719
Seems people understand DELETE better than DROP... sigh, people these days, always thinking dropped things can be fixed but that ultra top secret file you just deleted lays forgotten in the Recycle Bin lol
0