[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Softwares turning white when performing a loop.

Posted on 2004-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I created an application in vb. It contains a code that copies a file from one location to another location. When the software starts to copy the file the software turns white when performing the loop in windows xp only. But actually the software and the loop is performing well. After the loop is over the software interface returns back. This happens when some long loop is working in the software. When i try to click the software when it turns white, the caption of the window comes as not resonnding, but after it coes out of the loop everything turns normal. How to stop the software turning white. Please help me in this.

0
Comment
Question by:bijesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 12013545
In the loop put this line:

DoEvents
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 12013547
IE :

For i = 1 to 1000
 'Your code
 Doevents
nexy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 12013853
You can also add this to your loop ...

Me.Refresh

(If you use DoEvents you have to disable all your controls to avoid that the user can launch other scripts)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
redfordb earned 500 total points
ID: 12013909
You need to add the doevents command inside your loop as per aelatiks suggestion.
But instead of calling doevents on every iteration of your loop, you should limit it to only happen every x iterations. The higher x the less doevents will happen and the quicker your processing will happen. Although if you are updating a progress bar (or something to that effect), the updates will look blockier.

Example.

For i = 1 to 10000
       'Other Processing Goes here
        If i Mod 100 = 0 Then
                DoEvents
        End If
Next i
0