[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Notes 6.5.2 connecting alphabetically to no referenced servers during startup

Posted on 2004-09-09
17
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
After upgrading Notes client software (Windows) from 6.0.3 to version 6.5.3 workstations started connecting to strange servers. Looks that they started connecting servers which happens to be first in the alphabets. Here is what happens:

- open Lotus Notes
- input your ID password
--> see connection to Finland server = ok
--> now you see connection to Argentina (Notes status bar) <-** strange and slows down login
--> see connection to Search-server = ok
--> desktop is opened and loaded

First which came in mind was that I have some references to Argentina server, but I didn't find any (no databases or document links to that server). Same thing with more than 200 workstations!

Secondly I checked with NETSTAT that connection to not wanted Argentina server is really live, and it really is! I issued SH USERS command at Argentina server and found that there are listed all our users from Finland! Databases were no open for our Finland users, but active connections. Kicking out those users causes reconnection. This will of course slow down the WAN connections and the heaven know what else.

I took packet trace with Etherreal and I didn't see anything special. Notes client just has port 1352 traffic to Argentina server. At this moment I don't know what to do.

 Do you have idea which may cause this or even better, do you have answer to this question?
0
Comment
Question by:GCOR-Finland
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12014020
I don't have 6.5, so I am guessing along with you here :-$

In the user's Location document, what servers are mentioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 12014062
Home/Mail server is Finland
Passthru is empty
Catalog/Domain server is Finland
Domino Directory server is Finland
IBM Instant messaging is another server in Finland
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12014488
Is the Argentina server mentioned in the notes.ini file somewhere?
Are there replica's on the Workspace mentioning the Argentina server? As alternative for a Finland db?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 12015886
No. Nothing related to Argentina in notes.ini, no references to Argentina in replicas. All commond dbs with Argentina are replicated thru hub-and-spoke to Belgium etc. other european servers. No links and their server name is not listed in the "Open Database" dialog either. Very strange.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12016214
There must be something wrong either on all PC's or on the server. Long shots: network problems? Same IP-address in use on multiple servers? Some cluster-like setup? Names.nsf corruption on the server? Wrong IP-address of the Finland-server in the connection documents? Passthru defined on the server to Argentina for everybody?

Answers: No, No, No, No.....No. Then I surrender :(

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12026908
Did you recently change a server anme or decommision a server?  It could be that the Notes client is trying to connect to a "top of stack" icon that is on a no-longer-available server, and when it fails, it is searching the catalog for a replica.  Notes returns these in alpha order.  It is for this reason alone that many companies avoid a global catalog.  I've built tools over the years that combine regional catalogs into a master for administrative use, while leaving the Notes client to deal with a much smaller caatlog.nsf on the server that only show local resources.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12026948
In fact, as an experiment, try deleting (or temporarily renaming) your catalog.nsf from the Finland server, and then start one of the problem Notes client.  I would bet it no longer stalks Argentina.

BTW, try looking at the log.nsf entries on the Argentina server, usage by user, and see what database(s) the server has recorded for your Finalnd users.  That should clue you in as to which icons may be causing the trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 12073508
Temporary server doc is modified so that Argentina (and any other) server doesn't accept connections (except of course Argentina users). I will test deleting catalog.nsf. We haven't removed any servers nor changed names. Basically, only thing which has changed is upgrade from 6.5.1 to 6.5.2.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sourcesys
ID: 12178707
We had a simlar error show up when a connection document ( local )  had a port assignment that was not identcally named to the assignment in 'preferences'. This happened after we pushed out a change to a group of test users. ie. connection doc tcpip port named TCPIP_INT but preferences named it as TCPIP. On startup client would try to connect to all servers  (in alphabetical order in connection documents) without much luck.  Opening and saving the connection docs loaded in the correct name. Not sure if that helps. good luck.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12466832
Delete/No refund.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 12470958
I have nothing to add here ... you can delete if needed, but issues still exists and I don't anything to add. All suggestions are tested. It might be related to Notes Client Smart Update or something... which IBM will try to work out. Sorry about confusion.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12475476
OK, looks like the question is open again, so no forced accept or delete.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 12475509
Suggestion:

On one of the machines that conencts to the Argentinian server, take teh following steps...

Shut dwn Notes

Back up files: bookmark.nsf, desktop*.* (you may have desktop6.ndk, desktop5.dsk, and desktop.dsk)

Delete the same files

Restart Notes.  User shoudl ahve no bookmarks or workspace icons, and you will probably see no attempt to connect to rgentina.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 12480505
This is in investigation at IBM, but this accepted answer works well with workstations. Specially cache.dsk corrupts every now and then. Case closed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12480807
Nobody likes a grade C, not even for 500 points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 12480828
Oh! Sorry about that. Can I change it?
0