Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Microsoft VPN connection

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all

we have a vpn problem here and my boss wants to setup a test connection in the office. he prefers that we set a connection outside the office network. we have 2 isdn lines. i do not know how to get about setting up the test vpn. we want to setup a miscrosoft 2000 vpn connection.
0
Comment
Question by:feline78
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 1200 total points
ID: 12013926
Do you want to set up a site to site connection or are you wishing to hav remote clients logon using vpn tunnels?
For site to site the best solution would be to buy isdn routers which have vpn functions I practice I have found these to be far more reliable at sustaining connections. However if your set on using windows.
At on end youll need to set up a server that acccepts incomming connections, windows server is good for this, there is a wizard inside the RAS server. Go to administrative tools and choose RAS Server, follow the wizard.
To set up vpn there is a wizard in windows, go to network places and add a new connection choose
"Connect to a Private Network through the intenet" you will then be asked the name or IP address of the remote server.
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:apostle12
apostle12 earned 800 total points
ID: 12014578
Someone go to their home PC. Go to my network places, click "network connections", click "create a new connection", a little window pops up and hit next, then select "connect to the network at my workplace" (the middle one), then select "VPN connection", now type in a name for it, TEST, whatever. Select do not dial a connection, unless you are connecting thru a dial up, now you are going to have to know THE EXTERNAL IP ADDRESS, in other words the address that connects to your VPN. It should not start with 192.168.x.x or 169.254.x.x or 172.16.x.x or 10.x.x.x anything other than that. you need to put that address in that last box where it says "host address".
You are also going to have to know a username and password which is setup at the work place. click finish. Now when you go to "my network places, and go to "connections" you should see the one we just created. If it works you really won't know it. All that will happen is you will get 2 little tv's down by your clock. Now you will have to remote desktop to one the PC's inside the office. But if you get the 2 tv's, it's working. If not you will see a big error message pop up on the screen.
0