?
Solved

Taking out cd key from original cds?

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi, i've just got a new server in from dell with windows 2003 small business server. Company policy is to make a backup of all original cds so that the originals can be kept offsite and the backups are on hand if they are ever needed. The new server software doesnt ask for the cdkey as it has winnt.sif in the i386 folder. I've tried making an iso of it and using tools like winiso or ultraiso to extract that file but when I do this other files randomly dissapear as well. I've tried copying all files to the hard drive then making a new image but this was however unbootable. So does anyone know how to make the changes I want to the backup?

In case you wanted to know why want to do this im concerned that if anyone "borrows" the cds (as has been to happen in the past sadly) they will also have our servers cdkeys. I want to remove them so if this does happen they wont be able to use it with our liscence.
0
Comment
Question by:Drefsabuk
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 12013820
make an iso image from the cds first
open the image file with winiso and delete the file
write the same image back to the cd

urs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 12013847
when I do that files are missing from the cd such as oledisp.dl_ etc or pid.dll, this is supposed to be a known issue with such software.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 12013860
how did u make the iso image in the first place/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 12013867
using alcohol 120%. I test the images using Vmware. Before I open the image with any iso editing tool it works fine, when I edit the iso it looses random files. If I dump the files to the hard drive make my changes and then remake the iso the files are fine just not bootable.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
webtrans earned 2000 total points
ID: 12013879
yeah i know about the iso not bootable
did u try taking the file out using winrar
it can open and process iso
try winrar and tell me plz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 12013886
ok will do I'll get back to you as soon as I've had chance to try it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 12013997
sure
:D
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12018804
The CD will be useless to anyone who borrows it anyway - unless they have another Dell server. That file locks the CD to Dell machines - if you install it on a non Dell machine then it asks for a key and will probably throw you out of the install for wrong key.
Dell machines all ship with the same CDs. The key on the side is just as a proof of licensing.
It is the same with Windows XP - use the Dell branded CD with a Dell machine and you are fine. Put it in another machine and it doesn't work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drefsabuk
ID: 12019077
Im afraid that isnt the case I've tried it with non dell machine running vmware and installed it and ran if fine, thats why im wanting to do edit the back as its totally unsecure and anyone getting access to the backups will have the liscence.

webtrans I tried it with winrar and it worked :) Just tried to install on vmware again and it asked me for a key this time, I put one in and it copied everything fine (in fact im posting from it now). Anyways I now have a protected backup so im going to delete this install and set the server up properly without worrying about someone stealing the liscence :)
0