Solved

File Resume In MSN messenger

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
MSN claims solving sending large files, unlike email, there is no size limit, and so do many IMs

But size limit alone is not the main issue, as matter of fact file resume is the most important. What is the use of sending a large file and if interrupted the whole thing has to be repeated after several hours of a frustrating wait

There are many plugins for msn messenger nowadays that adds additional functionalities most of which are free. I tried once one called terapod file transfer, it bragged about being the best file transfer solutiong, it works behind firewall, faster transfer, more secure, encrypted...................etc, no need to send over kazaa, edonkey...etc, but guess what, the so called ultimate file transfer solutiong lacked file resume and not to mention it's not free. You never know when a large file at 90% might get interrupted by power, internet disconnect, windows crash....etc

I was wondering if there were such file resume plugins/add ons... ,whatever they are called, for msn messenger.

If not possible any suggestion for p2p sending to/filesharing (with file resume supported) with friends but without having to let my pc open for worldwide download such as kazaa.

 

0
Comment
Question by:a_anis3000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 12013796
hi a_anis300,

sorry I can't quite catch what exactly you were asking... If you want a P2P send, why dont just use ICQ? they have resume functions?

cheers,
Luis
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_anis3000
ID: 12013924
hello gemchest. I found plugins and programs that add functionality to msn messenger and basically I am looking for one that allows file resume.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:acseven
acseven earned 350 total points
ID: 12014855
Hi, check this here, it relates to  File Transfer Plus 1.0 RELEASE:

http://msgplus.mybboard.com/showthread.php?tid=29489

quote:
"The built-in feature in Windows Messenger and MSN Messenger to send files is very limited and does not use the full available bandwidth for the transfer. The File Transfer Plus plugin solves these limitations by providing more functionality and features such as:

- Resume support
- Speed indicator
- Optimal transfer throughput with packet size configuration
- Estimated time left to complete the transfer and time elapsed
- Transfer window independent from conversation window and from Messenger
- Transfer window minimizable to system tray
- Ability to send files in conversations with more than one contact
- Ability to send multiple files simultaneously
- Customizable port range and bindable IP address for different network scenarios"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12014867
of course that this plugin won't do for regular transfers; I guess this is the best you'll find:

quote:
"Known Issues and Limitations

- Both sender and receiver must have the plugin installed, otherwise the transfer will not start. It's recommended also to use the same plugin version on both sides (beta versions are NOT compatible with the release version).
- [...]
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12023968
The phrase "FTP servers and regular Download managers" comes to mind...

IM's just arent for transfering files... FTP (File Transfer Protocol - there's a hint) is the way forward for you...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 12037346
Hi,

There is this URL which has a bunch of plugins for MSN messenger:

http://www.msgplus.net/pluginsdb/down/pafiledb.php?action=viewall

Here is the file transfer one that you are looking for as far as I know:

http://www.msgplus.net/pluginsdb/down/pafiledb.php?action=file&id=92

Not sure if it works as I have not tried it.

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12037353
For your information, when you download that file resume plugin for msn, it would be a good idea to read the readme file in that zip file ;) !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_anis3000
ID: 12078835
cool that file transfer plus plugin worked. Thanks acseven

Also thanks gecko_au2003 for getting me the actual file transfer plus web page, rather than the forum page

0