Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP or Oracle Forms as a front end?

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello all !

I am wondering from the developer's point of view, which is the best solution for building front end environments.At the server there is Oracle and for the user I can use Oracle Forms or PHP as well.I have tried both and from my view, with Oracle Forms there is more flexibility and simplicity.Building a web based front end environment is more complex and needs far more time to build.
Well the positive with PHP is that there are not needed too many licences for the users, while with Oracle Forms each user needs an Oracle  Forms licence.But the lack of master-detail in PHP for example is something that needs too much time and pages to produce it.
Personally I think that Oracle Forms is more convenient that PHP as a front end, because of the complexity of PHP in record manipulation.
Is there any application that can help the developer construct PHP pages with record manipulation functionality?
If there is, then maybe PHP is more convenient.

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dim_yan
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ronan_40060 earned 100 total points
ID: 12014600
Hello
dim_yan
The php as front end  and Oracle as back end  combination is very good for Web Based Tools/Applications  .
For more infor pls do check out the articles at
http://www.oracle.com/technology/oramag/webcolumns/2003/techarticles/hull_php.html
http://www.oracle.com/technology/pub/articles/php_experts/scaling_oracle_and_php.html
good luck
Ronan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bochgoch
bochgoch earned 100 total points
ID: 12058917
PHP is going to require coding and lots of it -- you can do master-detail but it'll be up to the programmer to build from scratch.

For a web-based forms development if your choice is between Oracle and PHP then go down the Oracle route if budget allows. If your budget won't scretch that far then PHP is probably (at least in my humble opinion) your best open-source (i.e. free) choice -- but be prepared for lots of low level coding and much longer time-scales if you follow the PHP route...

Hope that's helpful...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dim_yan
ID: 12158662
Actually, I am asking if there is any application that can help the developer construct PHP pages with record manipulation functionality.
I have used Macromedia Dreamweaver MX and I have found that it helps in some way in record manipulation, but it plays well with MySQL.With Oracle Databases I still have not seen it functioning.

I know how hard it is to build from scratch master-detail pages in PHP.With Oracle Forms it is very very  easy and simple.
I am doing a research project between these two ways of building pages and until now I think Oracle Forms is more simple, fast and convenient since time is a factor of building the applications.
0