Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX http management

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a Cisco PIX with PIX Version 6.3(1)
The firewall has the "http server enable" command and the "http 10.0.0.5 255.255.255.255 inside" command applied.
My workstation IP address is 10.0.0.5.

The login comes up when I HTTPS into the firewall and I put the correct password but then I get a "HTTP 404 The page cannot be found" and "HTTP 404 - File not found" error message up.
I can Telnet to it and my other PIX is similar and that works with HTTPS.

Any ideas.
Thanks in advance.
Don
0
Comment
Question by:donpaterson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 180 total points
ID: 12014533
it looks like it is corrupt. Have you upgraded your version recently ?
You could try to reinstall the PIX vversion and give it a try afterwards
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12016163
You might need to re-install the PDM files. Download pdm-301.bin and install
copy tftp flash:pdm
follow the prompts...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12076682
Any progress on this? Do you still need help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpaterson
ID: 12081798
Thanks guys, I just needed to do the updates like you recommended.

0