Solved

2 IP addresses on ADSL Router. Spec Requirements.

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I've got my ISP to supply me 2 IP addresses on an ADSL connection.

I'd like to use one IP address for a NAT'ed network and put another machine in a mini-DMZ on the other IP.  What feature do I need to ensure the ADSL router has to handle this config.  My current router appears to only handle one IP address.

Thanks

Bendecko
0
Comment
Question by:bendecko
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12014066
You need to ensure your router can run a pass through dmz at the same time its running nat. Therefore I suggest you look for one that has programmable routing features. If youve got the momey you can really go wrong with any Cisco router running IOS though you might need some help configuring it. On the cheaper end of the scale check out zxtel.
Alternativly you could use an old 486 early pentium class pc running something like the linux router project.
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 12014718
Is there a spec that I could look out for?

For example I know that since I have multiple VPN clients (on the NAT'ed part) I need to look out for the line  'Multiple VPN-passthrough'  on the routers spec-sheet.

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12014978
Ah vpns a slightly different kettle of fish, however most routers which have any sort of stateful packet inspection can handle mutliple vpn-passthrough.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 12015011
No no sorry...

What i meant was please give me a similar expression to look out for on the spec-sheet of the router...

e.g.  Allow mutiple VPN clients =  'Multiple VPN passthrough'

eg.  Handle 2 or more allocated IPs =  '..............'

See what I mean?

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 50 total points
ID: 12015032
How about something like http://www.adslguide.org.uk/hardware/reviews/2002/q4/vigor2600we.asp its got a full stateful firewall so should let you configure all sorts of interesting routing. Theres also loads of reviews od routers on www.adslguide.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 12015047
So this vigor one...

'Supports IP Routing (multiple IP option) '

Is the key phrase?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12022881
0