Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2000 licences?

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I know SBS2000 has a 75-user limit. But is this 75-concurrent clients (as in 75 CAL), or is it 75 users in AD?
I want a link to a _microsoft_ document which states this, in a fashion that management can understand ;)
0
Comment
Question by:j2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 100 total points
ID: 12014705
It not in english, or at least english as I understand it. :) I'm an Aussie, so maybe that's the problem. I don't think it will stop you adding users, it will just stop you accessing services.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx

under general licencing

Q. Are Windows Small Business Server 2003 CALs (whether per user or per device) by concurrent connections?
 
A. No, CALs are per user or per device. They are not concurrent.
 
Q. Is each per user license tied to a specific user?
 
A. If you choose per user CALs, then each Windows Small Business Server 2003 user will consume a CAL, and that CAL is tied to that specific user. You can re-allocate a user CAL if that reassignment is permanent. You can also temporarily re-assign if the user or device is disabled or on leave.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 100 total points
ID: 12016808
Here is the information for Small Business Server 2000, this is specific to licensing and clients. SBS2000 is restricted to 50 Users, not the 75 as SBS 2003 is.

http://www.microsoft.com/Resources/documentation/SBS/2000/all/reskit/en-us/sbrk0024.mspx

J

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12016854
Oh, I'm an idiot. I read "75" and thought "2003" Hah!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12017469
Thats ok, I read 75 and I assume jz means SBS2003! I just added the info in case it is SBS2000.

J
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12017594
No, head said 2000, not once, but twice! And I still read it wrong! He even put it in the 2000 area... :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 12019908
So, in other words: SBS200[0|3] has a 50/75 user limit, handled in the same fashion as "normal" Windows servers? Meaning that i can have a gazillion (ah well) AD objects, but only 75 people actually "using the server"? (If i buy 75 licenses that is)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12020082
Basically, SBS 2000 maxes at 50, with Printers, Shares, Exchange and IIS running, you will most likely be able to get about 45, as its licensing mistakingly counts some connections twice.

SBS2003 is supposed to have that fixed and allows for a maximum of 75 purchased licenses.

Both of them are done by connection so you could have 100 users created, with 75 connected at a time.

J
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12021985
Personally, I have found that I often get 3 or 4 users over limit before I am cut off, so a 15 user site gets 18 or 19 connections in there.

One of my sites has about 15 internal staff, 20 or 25 road warriors who only use OWA, and they were running on 15 CALS. It got stretched recently, they were getting cuttoffs and access denied, but that was when auditors were in, so there were more connections happening. We put in 10 more cals just to keep it sweet.
0