?
Solved

New ADSL connection... is my filter busted?

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi Experts,

Had my ADSL turned on last night. After a bit of fiddling I managed to connect to the web using my router. However, one problem was noticed. So long as the ADSL filter is connected I can't receive or make phone calls. The phone makes a kind of hissing noise rather than getting a dial tone. And inbound calls claim I'm busy.

Now I've only got one filter (Off to buy more today) so I disconnected all my phones and other paraphernalia form the telephone sockets, except the filter which has one phone and the router plugged into it. Still no joy. Could the filter be up the creek? Or will I need to attach a filter to every phone socket in the house (Grand total of 7) before I can get rid of this phenomenon?

Thanks for your help people

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_bennett
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Technicon-SG
Technicon-SG earned 120 total points
ID: 12017455
DSL filters filter Voice away from DSL.  In my experience...the best config would be to plug the DSL directly into the wall with no splitters or filters...then place filters on all other analog phone lines.  This includes any Satallite or Cable systems that use the phone lines...security systems (this may need to be done by the installer)...modems...fax...and telephones.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12017881
And yes, more than likely you will need to filter all phones in the home...

FE
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 260 total points
ID: 12018050
The filter you have doesn't sound like it's working right, that's certain!  Definately try some different ones.  Also, like FE said, you will need to filter any phone that you don't want to hear the DSL signal over!  It doesn't matter if you filter all the phones or not, but the ones you don't filter, you will hear the DSL static over the line.

In my experience some people are not bothered by the noise the DSL signal will make over the phoneline, while it's just awful for other people.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 260 total points
ID: 12018177
>And inbound calls claim I'm busy.

Typical shorted filter holding the phone off the hook.
For best results use a splitter. Then you will not need filters on all phones. See
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/7280
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamie_bennett
ID: 12026456
Solved it... turned out the splitter was duff. Replaced it with a new one and all works fine.

I've upped the points a little for a better split..

65 points each to tebacher and public for saying it was the filter
30 points for Technicon-SG for the suggestion of using the splitters in serial... should save me a bit of cash :-)

Thanks all for your input
0