Solved

Opening a link from Lotus Notes Email

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have an application on domino. It is a form with an embedded view, displayed by category. The path is http://server/abc.nsf/myform?openform&`Books+@+Publications~Titles+by+Topics. It will detect the "`" and take Books+@+Publications~Titles+by+Topics as the category to be displayed in the embedded view.

However, when I click the link from Lotus Notes Email, the address will be translated as http://server/abc.nsf/myform?openform&%60Books+@+Publications~Titles+by+Topics. "`" is being replaced by "%60" in IE. Since "`" is not present, the form will always display No Documents.

Is there anyway to retain "`" so that I can display the form correctly? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:irene79
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12014365
I wouldn't know of any such way. It is a lot easier to change the name of the Category...

The other thing you can do is create a web-only view with a translated category, i.e. with all the funny characters replaced by percent-sequences. Just forbid those characters to be used, that's my advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irene79
ID: 12014406
Hi Sjef,

It's not the name of the category. It's actually the delimiter used. "`" is used to determine which is the category in the query string. Does this mean I have to change my delimiter? Is this an IE feature or Notes feature for replacing "`" with "%60"?

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12014546
I suppose it is an IE "feature", as there are many...

It is far better to use standard parameter naming, like
    http://server/abc.nsf/myform?openform&category=Books+@+Publications~Titles+by+Topics
so you can add more parameters later on, if necessary.

There is always some kind of translation done when there are special characters that cannot be used in a URL. There is Path_Info and there is Path_Info_Decoded. Look into that one.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12014550
And Query_String_Decoded...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 50 total points
ID: 12018126
No need for all that.  Instead of using `Books..., use &RestrictToCategory=Books...

Notes will take care of the show single category if you use this parameter, and you can remove your code altogether!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12018603
I forgot (the name of) that parameter. Should have looked it up. :(
0