Solved

Exchange 2003 Queue, 500+ Domains in queue

Posted on 2004-09-09
11
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi there,

A few days ago one of our customers phoned us up to say they were not able to send out emails, i checked on the server and in the Exchange Queue's there were over 500 domains there, each with 20 or so emails (this company send about... 30 emails in total a day, each to different domains) when i clicked on the domain and checked the messages there were from either the Postmaster, or someone who didnt work for the company (bar a few domains which had legit emails in). Since then i have cleared up the queue (from the System Manager also from the Exchsvr directory) and the next day there were yet again 500 or so domains! I am compleatly lost on this issue, it is very urgent as it is the companys third day without outgoing emails. We host their internet and all of the other customers emails are fine so i have rules a problem with the DNS out. The setup of their server is; Small Business Server 2003 Standard, Emails are collected via an external POP3 box and are sent out via DNS, the internet is connected through a one port router which is connected to a seccond NIC. If you require any more information feel free to ask!

Thanks,

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:gilbertuk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
You might also want to look at this article at MSKB. Ignore the references to SBS, it applies to regular Exchange 2003 as well. It shows you how to check whether you are being used as an open relay or other problem and then how to fix it.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324958

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:f_umar
f_umar earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
you should check if your server is being an open relay and also use some anti spam software, if you see postmaster@your.domain then those messages actually a non delivery reports to users who send those email to your organization or other organizations for unresolved recepients, so those notifications are queud for a long time because most of them are from fake addresses.

it is a very good article with some facts about microsoft smtp
check this article to proply prohibit open relaying
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304897

0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbertuk
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help so far,

Ive went through the checks to see if the server is an open relay and it isnt. Im just in the process of cleaning the exising exchange queue, then im going to set the server to stop delivering the NDS messages. I have no idea where the email's from the people who are not in the company came from, as its not an open relay and the server has been checked with 2 virus programs (Panda and Sophos) and scanned with Anti-Spyware programs (Spybot S&D, Ad-Aware and SpywareBlaster)

Craig
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
Comment Utility
i again recomment to see the following article because exchange smtp first accept the message and then authenticates the sender, by this behaviour when it realize that the sender is not authorized to relay it genrates non delivery report. see the article for changing this behaviour so smtp server first authenticate the sender then receive the message. i hope your problem would solve.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304897

0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbertuk
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help so far!

I have went through the tests that f_umar gave me the link to and it passes each one of them. So it definatly isnt an open relay! Im still waiting for the server to stop counting up all the emails for deletion (over 3,000) Any more help appriciated.

Thanks,

Craig
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
Comment Utility
it might helps if u create a smtp connector for your smtp virtual server.

check this article
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;294736
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ebbeson
Comment Utility
Pete:

Though it looks like this thread was somewhat closed, did you ever get to the "bottom" of your outgoing queues getting stalled and what the root cause was?

I'm seeing a mini version of what you experienced on my exchange and have of course gone through all of the open relay stuff.

Michael
PGM Tech
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RLUNT
Comment Utility
I had the same problem. Most of the junk was NDR to Spammers.  2003 is a pain as there is no easy way to flush the queues like in Exhange 5.5. I did find a way though.

1) Under Exhange administration

        Server
                <Server Name>
                        Protocols
                                SMTP
                                        Right click and STOP

2) Under c:\exchsrvr\mailroot\vsi 1\queue  delete all files
3) Under Services - stop and start the SMTP service
4) Follow #1 and start the SMTP

0