Solved

Wiring for Abit KV7 & Jetway N2 PAP Lite motherboards

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Ref: Abit NF7: Thank you Callandor for the help in relation to speeding up the connection process for the thin wiring bunch that connects to the board. With my slightly failing eye-site I`d probably have been spending more time on that than connection the hardware - easy!
At risk of seeming a bit thick, I would ask a similar return for the Abit KV7 and Jetway N2 PAP Lite (The later took a bit of finding..) so I can hurry into setting up the BIOS, another learning curve..
Thanks - Shaun A leggott  
     
0
Comment
Question by:longlife
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaud-wo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What do you want exactly? A motherboard layout picture that has references to where to connect wires?

You can find these easily on the Mfg's web site, choose the product then choose to download the manual. You can also find this manual on the CD originally supplied with your mainboard.

Or did you want something else?

Glenn.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
This was the previous question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21122722.html

The Abit KV7 manual can be found here: http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/manual.php?categories=1&model=125

The front panel connector can be found on 2-9 (page 31), and is almost exactly like the Abit NF7:

Power on is 2nd row, 3rd and 4th pins
Reset is 1st row, 3rd and 4th pins
power LED is 2nd row, 8th and 10th pins
Hard disk LED is 1st row, 1st and 2nd pins
speaker is 1st row, 8th to 11th pins
Suspend LED is 2nd row, 1st and 2nd pins
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
Comment Utility
Hm, this was a private Callandor question 0_o
Lol!
0
 

Author Comment

by:longlife
Comment Utility
To Gaud-wo
Mild chuckle - Well no, but I just find it polite to acknowledge the responses to the help questions. If simply accepted and ignored it could look as if it`s not appreciated. I`ll some have BIOS settings to do on 3 different boards so I could soon be back.. Hopefully positively NOT in the words of the US legend - "I`LL BE BACK"!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
Comment Utility
Well, i assume you do know the meaning of 'lol', I completely understand what you mean!
If Callandor was more correct in his response to your question, please do not hesitate to give him points for it... Still, if you chose to give me the points because you thought my answer was ok, then I do appreciate this ^_^

What I also found to come in handy, were printed text besides the connectors - you can usually see '-spkr+' or alike, showing that that is a speaker connection with polarity indicated. And generally seen, in electronics, there are certain colours to polarity - eg. red/blue/yellow/green= + , black/white= - .

Can be a bit tricky though, as even people with fairly good eye-sight sometimes have problems reading those really small fonts... Can be a last resort if you find yourself without manual!

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:longlife
Comment Utility
Glenn-
Thanks - I`ve so much on that I`m not fully into ee yet as it seems a very deep site built over a long period. Once I have my new PC`s built and spent lots of time
re-downloading expensive software, I`ll have the chance. The Jetway board for a secondary PC should arrive today. It`s been on order since 18th Aug so possibly in short supply. Not the usual 1 to 2 day turn-around time. Will be interested to see how it compares to the Abit boards.    
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
Comment Utility
Well that makes 2 of us, I've never heard of 'Jetway'...
0
 

Author Comment

by:longlife
Comment Utility
Glenn- Can`t fault your honesty!  If it comes in soldering kit form I`ll send it to you...
Seriously, performance is stated to be "blistering", I assume for gamers. But at £45 all in for an nVIDIA chipset, it can`t be bad. Shaun  P/S You may know them as Mach Speed  
0