Solved

Cannot run DOS software !!

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
3,582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
hi,

someone's PC (winXP-Home SP1) cannot run a DOS accounting software. Err msg is:

Menu Title = 16 bit MS-DOS subsystem

"C:\windows\system32\Autoexec.NT - The system file is not suitable for running MS DOS and Microsoft windows application."

i also tried the DOS accounting software's related programs, eg. Books.exe, Multi.bat, etc....all would show the same err msg.

How to solve ? (Thanks)
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 20 total points
ID: 12014501
Running Legacy applications in Windows XP (& Server 2003)

How To's

HOW TO: Use Windows Program Compatibility Mode in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292533

Using Program Compatibility Mode
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/appcompat.mspx

HOW TO: Use Compatibility Mode Technology in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;324265

Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting MS-DOS-based programs in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314106

How to troubleshoot program compatibility issues in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=285909

"16 Bit MS-DOS Subsystem" Error Message When You Install a Program
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314452

Error Message When You Install or Start an MS-DOS or 16-Bit Windows Based Program
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767

If all else fails try using a DOS emulator

DosBOX and VDMSound http://www.dosgames.com/essential.php
Bochs IA-32 Emulator Project http://bochs.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ratb3rt
ID: 12014795
The message indicates that the autoexec.nt file was corrupt/missing - this file should be in %WINDIR%\system32 - if you post the contents, I can comment further.
If it doesn't exist, just create an empty file called autoexec.nt - that should allow things to work.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12015343
Try to get a copy of autoexe.nt file from a different windows xp system and place is in the system32 folder. That should do the job

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sevie
sevie earned 20 total points
ID: 12018709
You may also find usefull to install a DOS Emulator in order to avoid problems running DOS apps on OS that doesn't have DOS (like Windows 2000, XP)
Such is DOSBox
More info and download link:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dosbox/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
nfomaniac earned 110 total points
ID: 12024821
One of the following files is corrupt:

AUTOEXEC.NT  CONFIG.NT or COMMAND.COM

Repair the file using Microsoft article #324767

At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:


expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\config.nt_ c:\windows\system32\config.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\command.co_ c:\windows\system32\command.com
exit

Enjoy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:collinng
ID: 12096320
i tried nfomaniac's solution, it works fine, but when i restart the PC, i have to do it again everytime. So i put a batch file under startup, so that it will do it again and again everytime the PC restarts.

Is there a way to find out why ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nfomaniac
ID: 12114184
You have a virus that is recorrupting the file!  (or the file is stored on a bad sector of your hard drive - VERY UNLIKELY).

Try an online virus scan (Your current scanner may be being disabled by a virus and still look like it is functioning).

www.antivirus.com

www.ravantivirus.com

www.sarc.com  (although this one won't clean the virus it will give you all the necessary info on how to clean it).

Please Post how you make out with this.   THANX
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diminatr
ID: 12281911
The only way to remove the virus is by running stinger from mc-afee:
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
0