Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Cybershot DSC-P10 Driver

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I Have a sony cybershot dsc-p10 digital camera but the problem is that the usb driver and the other software that comes with the cd does not work on my computer , the operating system is windows 2003 server , I'd like to know if there is any way to install these software and driver or do you know wny site that i can get a driver and software that work on this OS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tariqalsada
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 160 total points
ID: 12015143
http://members.driverguide.com/ums/index.php?action=l&ac=1093991594v443577  you can try here.
user id: driver2
password: all
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 840 total points
ID: 12015152
Youed have to reinstall USB driver via Device Manager;
Right-Click 'My Computer' => Manage => Device Manager => Look for the USB controller and 'right click' => choose 'Properties' => 'Update Driver' => 'Next' => Next => OK.
Also, try to look the following link:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330050&Product=winsvr2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;276027&Product=winsvr2003

Another tryout for you is to try to operate the software using previous OS versions emulations.
Right-Click on the software shrcut and choose 'Compatibility', choose 'Windows 2000' and press OK. See if it heped resolveing the probelm...

Ct=yber
0