Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

resizing picture object in crystal report 8.

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i'm creating a report that include a picture object in it. i want the picture to be displayed in it's own size. The problem with picture object is the picture will be displayed fix the picture object size (stretch). Is the any other way to show the picture with it's own size (not stretched)?
0
Comment
Question by:craduza
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 200 total points
ID: 12015601
If you're using the RDC components then you can do this by setting the mode to "auto-size".  See more details here: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2003171.asp

If you're just pulling in a picture from a database then AFAIK there isn't a way to do this.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12020252
in vb.net with a small application you can reference the picture object and resize it programatically

Code:
CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.PictureObject picobject;
picobject.ObjectFormat.EnableCanGrow = true
picobject.height = xx
picobject.top = xx
picobject.width = xx
picobject.left = xx

If you need more help let me know

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craduza
ID: 12040638
i'm still working on the code...:) hope it will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craduza
ID: 12041127
i'm using VB6 with Crystal report 8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craduza
ID: 12042748
i've solved the prob. with my own style..:D

Dim thePicture As Object
Dim xRatio As Single, yRatio As Single

Set thePicture = LoadPicture("c:\windows\desktop\yahoo.bmp")

'calculate the ratio
xRatio = Picture1.Width / thePicture.Width
yRatio = Picture1.Height / thePicture.Height

'use the smallest ratio value to resize the original picture
If xRatio < yRatio Then
     Picture1.Width = CLng(thePicture.Width * xRatio)
     Picture1.Height = CLng(thePicture.Height * xRatio)
Else
    Picture1.Height = CLng(thePicture.Height * yRatio)
    Picture1.Width = CLng(thePicture.Width * yRatio)
End If

Set Picture1.FormattedPicture = LoadPicture("c:\temp\myPicture.bmp")
0