Solved

Two company's merging - email worries

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

Tech info: Windows 2000 domain, Exchange 2000

We are merging with another company and so changing our company name and email addresses.

I have added the new addresses *@newcompany.com to the recipient policy on our exchange server which has updated AD with the new email addresses ready to go.

We are taking on board the smaller company who also run Exchange 2000.  I have created mailboxes for them here and I need to make sure any email that gets sent to their old domain gets forwarded to the new one here.  How can I configure their Exchange server to send all incoming email to our Exchange server?

Do I set their Exchange server up to forward their email to the new domain, or to the external IP address of our MailSweeper server?  Whichever option it is, how do I do it?!

Then, how do I setup our Exchange server to accept it, or is this already taken care of via the recipient policy?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:sarahb_work
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12014703

download the "Configuring SMTP in Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server" from the link below

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7C3FFFE1-3761-4E7A-B6CA-F31FE957C024&displaylang=en

read the topic "Supporting Two SMTP Mail Domains and Sharing an SMTP Mail Domain with Another System"

ask for more info if required
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 125 total points
ID: 12016095
u can add the old and new domain addresses in the recepient policy and then configure the both ip addresses to you exchange external NIC. and remove their old email server from the internet.

your server will accept the messages for both domains, and for those new users u can create a OU in active directory also create a new recepient policy and apply it on that OU only by doing this the users which are in OU have both addresses and accept email from old and new domain.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 12016150
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:sarahb_work
ID: 12016166
That sounds simple enough....I hadn't thought of having their email routed directly from the ISP to our mail server.  When you say configure both the IP addresses, which ones do you mean?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 125 total points
ID: 12016347
just contact DNS authorities and ask them to add up a new MX record pointing to your Mail server address for the old domain name, it will do the trick.

Before, don't forget to add the new domain addresses in the recepient policy...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 12016445
in windows 2000 u can assing more than one ip to a single NIC u can configure both ips means the ip pointing to your old domain MX and the new domain MX.

tcp/ip properties click advanced button at the right bottom then configure additional ip addresses as well as default gateways and other settings.

u can also do as Yan said but keep in mind that DNS changes takes hours to replicate. might be you would not be able to get the emails for that time from all or some.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12016495
btw.. no need to assign 2 IP addresses... just point both mx records for the 2 domain name to the same IP..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 12024194
i just said that dns would take some time to replicate with other dns server around the world, it should have to replicate any changes u assign 2 ip addresses or point two mx entries to one ip.

0