?
Solved

Computer Name with IP address

Posted on 2004-09-09
17
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I determine the computer name if I have the IP address. Let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:sridevig
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12014757
ping -a 111.222.33.44
(if it's registered in DNS)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12014770
Open the command prompt, and type ping "computername" (without the quotes)
You'll get the ip-address.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EFA
ID: 12015013
If you want to know the IP address and want to know the computer name. And if you have Windows 2000 then open command prompt and type:"ipconfig /all" without qoutations. navigate to "host name" and then you'll read there the computer name.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12015323
nslookup 111.222.33.44
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12015947
nbtstat -a computername

will work as well..  if its a dhcp address...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
ID: 12016483
ummm  most of the answers here don't answer this guy's question, but some do.  Like the answer...ping "computername"....he said he wants to find out the computer name so how can he ping it.  EFA rights " If you want to know the IP address and want.."  He said he knows the IP.  

Just like to find answers here or help people out and dislike seeing silly replies.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12016522
sorry,  meant

nbtstat -a ipaddress   ...


thanks for pointing it out

T
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12016637
Sorry,

my mistake
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EFA
ID: 12024017
Actually I wrote something wrong. What I meant is that Ipconfig /all will give you the computer name also. I'm sure that if you have Win2k or XP this command will give you the computer name.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
ID: 12025946
IF you type IP config all you would have to be on the machine he is trying to identify...at that point you should just go into the computer properties and look at the name.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12026000
wtp-issc, do you have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wtp_issc earned 60 total points
ID: 12026063
ping -a 111.222.33.44
(if it's registered in DNS)

nbtstat -a ipaddress

nslookup 111.222.33.44

Those are all good answers.  The rest are not.  No need to answer since they excist except the poor guy has to find them mingled in poop.  My suggestion is to not write an answer if you don't know it.

Not trying to be an ass, but I know it'll come off that way.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12026080
No problem at all, I was a bit too quick when I answered, so that's why I made a mistake.

Have a nice weekend

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
ID: 12026117
I actually figured yours was a typo since you noted nbtstat...which I'd say is a fairly advanced way of checking.  Most newbies don't know of nbtstat or what it references.

You have a nice weekend too.

From this threads ass :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12026144
That was Tanelorn.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtp_issc
ID: 12026265
oops see I F&*K up too.  I'll get of my pedestal now.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13607824
And it looks like the ass wins! :P LOL
0