Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Importing Excel spreadsheet into MySQL BBDD

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi!

i need to insert an excel spreadsheet into mysql BBDD. Is there any kind of script or web app to automatically upload file, and then insert all the stuff into BBDD? Is another way better?

Thx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:morsa801tons
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12015150
You cannot load Excel File directly into MySQL, you need to convert it to csv first, see here for an example:
http://lists.mysql.com/mysql/168567

To automate it, you need to automate the SaveAs function, which should not be too difficult to implement by using the Macro Recorder :-)
Note that you can run a Macro from M$Office from command line, if you need help to locate it, drop a line here.

There is no "better" way, unless you start writing a full-blown macro or other language, reading the excel sheet data, connect to the MySQL database and update the data as needed...

CHeers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:w003rpb
ID: 12017069
One thing that may also work would be to import the file into Access then take it from Access into Crystal.  I have used this option several times and it has worked great for me.  
Good Luck!
Ryan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Cadiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12026044
morsa801tons,

The Excel-to-MySQL product says it can do this for around $30.00. It appears to have a command line options so it could potencially be incorporated in a server side script / cgi program. Hope this helps.
i.e.
mysql.exe --host=... --user=... --password=... -vvf {MySQL database name} < {dump file name}

Product page
http://www.convert-in.com/xls2sql.htm

Free Trial download
http://www.convert-in.com/demos/xls2sqld.exe


Good luck.
Bruce
0