Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Siemens (SONY) SDT-7000 & Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-09-09
12
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there!

On a machine with Windows 2000 pro SP4 (ITA) we have installed a Siemens (SONY) SDT-7000 with a SCSI interface.

We are trying to backup with NTBackup (hardware compression) and the backup always fails with an "Hardware Error" (no error code).

Already downloaded the new drivers from SONY site but no success.


Please Help!
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:XPRoberto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 700 total points
ID: 12015007
"Hardware Error" is the lack of the devices ability to communicate proppery between each other. Check cable termination, power and forth. Also, see whether the OS recognizes all the devices properly. While yur add it; Do you have any updated firmware for ether the SCSI controller and the tape;

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPRoberto
ID: 12015458
Hi Cyber Thanks for reply,

>Check cable termination, power and forth. Also, see whether >the OS recognizes all the devices properly.

Seems to be OK if not it should not function at all (or not??) when cable are faulty is possible random Hardware errors??
Thanks,
Rob
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12015882
>when cable are faulty is possible random Hardware errors>
Do you get random errors?

Cyber
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 12020122
A defective, marginal, or substandard cable or terminator can cause random and selective problems. In other words it can work most of the time and then fail some of the time or work for most operations and then fail on others.

But there is more to consider. Isn't this a narrow SCSI device? If the controller is wide then you have wide to narrow and the controller needes to be configured for Wide negotiation disabled and a proper terminating cable is needed. That's a cable with built in termination for the extra lines that are not used when going W->N. Also the transfer speed for the controller should be set to 10mb/s. Most auto configure but often do a poor job of it. Of course it is also possible it is a problem with the tape. Check Event Viewer it might have data on the failure, slim chance but it might.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPRoberto
ID: 12039445
Hi dovidmichel,
Well there is a WIDE to NARROW terminator, have you a recommendation for a particular cable??
I will check for the configuration you suggest and will post result THANKS!
Rob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 12040098
I have used HP brand cables, but that was just because they came with the HP drives. Point just that it has to be a quality cable. So for example if it is a no name or foriegn name brand then forget it. When going wide to narrow it is more important.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPRoberto
ID: 12085633
Hi There,
No way to make the SCSI drive to work with the pre-installed SCSI controller.
We have installed and OLD SCSI controller and this work maybe incomtibility with SCSI 1 and 2 ??
The problem is solved but just want to know how this thing work.
Thanks,
Rob
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 700 total points
ID: 12094147
Well the newer controllers are supposed to be compatible with the older devices, but they do not always provide the abality to configure them for the backward compatibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPRoberto
ID: 12100296
Hi dovidmichel,
Yes i think you are right this may be the case.
Thanks,
Bye
0