Solved

if/else

Posted on 2004-09-09
14
179 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello

This is my code :

<?php include('.includeEg/headermain.php'); ?>


<?php

 
$a_PagesEn = array('1' => '.includeEg/main.php', '2' => '.includeEg/contact.php', '3' => '.includeEg/skills.php', '4' => '.includeEg/about.php', '5' => '.includeEg/stats.php', 'mail' => '.includeEg/sendeail.php');
$a_PagesSw = array('1' => '.includeSw/main.php', '2' => '.includeSw/contact.php', '3' => '.includeSw/skills.php', '4' => '.includeSw/about.php', '5' => '.includeSw/stats.php', 'mail' => '.includeSw/sendeail.php');

$a_Pages = array('en' => $a_PagesEn, 'sv' => $a_PagesSw);

include($a_Pages[$_GET['lang']][$_GET['id']]);

?>


<?php include('.includeEg/footer.php'); ?>

This gives me an ouput /index.php?lang=en/sv&id=1/2/3  etc

If I have a link like: lang=somethingelse I will have the page shown but only with headeermain and footer.

How can I make with for example an if/else statement that if I use something else then se and en, or some other id then 1/2/3/4/5/mail I will be redirected to another  error.php page.


This is what I was trying but couldnt get it right,

<?php include('.includeEg/headermain.php'); ?>


<?php
$lang = $_GET["lang"];
 if ($lang != "sv" && $lang != "en") $lang = "default";{
if ($lang == "default") include("error.php");
}
else {
$a_PagesEn = array('1' => '.includeEg/main.php', '2' => '.includeEg/contact.php', '3' => '.includeEg/skills.php', '4' => '.includeEg/about.php', '5' => '.includeEg/stats.php', 'mail' => '.includeEg/sendeail.php');
$a_PagesSw = array('1' => '.includeSw/main.php', '2' => '.includeSw/contact.php', '3' => '.includeSw/skills.php', '4' => '.includeSw/about.php', '5' => '.includeSw/stats.php', 'mail' => '.includeSw/sendeail.php');

$a_Pages = array('en' => $a_PagesEn, 'sv' => $a_PagesSw);

include($a_Pages[$_GET['lang']][$_GET['id']]);
}
?>


<?php include('.includeEg/footer.php'); ?>

Maybe the brackets or something else is wrong ...
Id´s that are in arrays ...

Shall I make something like:
$id = $_GET["id"];
if ($id != "1" && $id != "2" and so on??? I dont think its right) $id = "default";{


Ids , I don t really understand ... but the language ... ?

Another Q:

If I have for example another langueage, shall I make :
if ($lang != "sv" && $lang != "en" && $lang="pl") $lang = "default";

best regards
/Artur
0
Comment
Question by:thtrance
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AlanJDM
ID: 12015566
if($lang != "sv" && $lang != "en")
{
  $lang = "default";
  include("error.php");
}
else
{
  $a_PagesEn = array('1' => '.includeEg/main.php', '2' => '.includeEg/contact.php', '3' => '.includeEg/skills.php', '4' => '.includeEg/about.php', '5' => '.includeEg/stats.php', 'mail' => '.includeEg/sendeail.php');
  $a_PagesSw = array('1' => '.includeSw/main.php', '2' => '.includeSw/contact.php', '3' => '.includeSw/skills.php', '4' => '.includeSw/about.php', '5' => '.includeSw/stats.php', 'mail' => '.includeSw/sendeail.php');
  $a_Pages = array('en' => $a_PagesEn, 'sv' => $a_PagesSw);
  include($a_Pages[$_GET['lang']][$_GET['id']]);
}


Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logan
ID: 12016193
Hi thtrance,

I think u must change this line:

if($lang != "sv" && $lang != "en"){

By this one:

if($lang != "sv" || $lang != "en"){


If u want a more flexible script (and so add many options/languages) try this:

<?
$lang = $_GET["lang"];

$aPages = array("main", "contact", "skills", "about", "stats", "sendeail"); // sendeail or sendemail ?
$aDirs = array("sv"=>"Sv", "en"=>Eg);

if( $lang != "sv" || $lang != "en"){
   $lang = "default";
   include("error.php");
}
else{
   for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){ require_once($aDirs[lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php"); }
}
?>

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AlanJDM
ID: 12016229
if( $lang != "sv" || $lang != "en")

This is wrong... it can only be evaluated to true no matter the value of $lang, it will never be false as you are using an OR and $lang can only have one value. $lang will always be either != "sv" or != "en"


Alan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logan
ID: 12016265
In previous comment i've make a mistake,

This line is right (as Alan said)
 if($lang != "sv" && $lang != "en")

So the script i proposed might be:

<?
$lang = $_GET["lang"];

$aPages = array("main", "contact", "skills", "about", "stats", "sendeail"); // sendeail or sendemail ?
$aDirs = array("sv"=>"Sv", "en"=>Eg);

if( $lang != "sv" && $lang != "en"){
   $lang = "default";
   include("error.php");
}
else{
   for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){ require_once($aDirs[lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php"); }
}
?>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Logan earned 500 total points
ID: 12016519
Or better than:

<?
$lang = $_GET["lang"];
$aPages = array("main", "contact", "skills", "about", "stats", "sendeail"); // sendeail or sendemail ?
$aDirs = array("sv"=>"Sv", "en"=>"Eg");
if(array_key_exists($lang, $aDirs)){
      for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){
            require_once($aDirs[$lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php");
      }
}
else{
      $lang = "default";
      require_once("error.php");
}
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:thtrance
ID: 12016533
<?
$lang = $_GET["lang"];

$aPages = array("main", "contact", "skills", "about", "stats", "sendeail");
$aDirs = array("sv"=>"path/to/folder", "en"=>"path/to/folder"); //path to folder?

if( $lang != "sv" || $lang != "en"){
   $lang = "default";
   include("error.php");
}
else{
   for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){ require_once($aDirs[lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php"); }
}
?>

That means that I can have multiply languages in diff. folders as in $aDirs but files as in $aPages must stay with the same name.

Is this a solution for if a user hit lang=se&id=doeasnt exist:

for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){ require_once($aDirs[lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php"); }// <--- should the bracket be there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logan
ID: 12016606
for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){ require_once($aDirs[lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php"); }

is tha same that

for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){
   require_once($aDirs[lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php");
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logan
ID: 12016651
I think the code i've posted before ( Date: 09/09/2004 03:57PM ) should work well

Try it and ask what you doubt

(and excuse my lack of english)

Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thtrance
ID: 12016742
Thanx for support.

I just want to understand the code here (Date: 09/09/2004 06:57AM PDT)


<?
$lang = $_GET["lang"];
$aPages = array("main", "contact", "skills", "about", "stats", "sendeail");
// these are the files. For diff. languages I have them in separate folders and they have to have the same name, right? Thats what I understand.
$aDirs = array("sv"=>"Sv", "en"=>"Eg");
// HEre you have array => "Sv". Is Sv the folder, e.g. .path/to/folder?
if(array_key_exists($lang, $aDirs)){
     for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){
          require_once($aDirs[$lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php");
     }
}
else{
     $lang = "default";
     require_once("error.php");
}
?>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logan
ID: 12016826
<?
$lang = $_GET["lang"];
$aPages = array("main", "contact", "skills", "about", "stats", "sendeail");
// these are the files. For diff. languages I have them in separate folders and they have to have the same name, right? Thats what I understand.
// You're right


$aDirs = array("sv"=>"Sv", "en"=>"Eg");
// HEre you have array => "Sv". Is Sv the folder, e.g. .path/to/folder?
// You're right again. the key (sv) is the lang and the value (Sv) the path/to/folderLang

if(array_key_exists($lang, $aDirs)){  // Here we check if that $lang exists in our array ($aDirs)
     for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){
          require_once($aDirs[$lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php");  //And here we require each file ($aPages) inside path/to/folderLang
     }
}
else{  // If $lang doesn't exists, we show an error page
     $lang = "default";
     require_once("error.php");
}
?>

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thtrance
ID: 12016881
Thank you.
I will try that one out.

Thanx for having patient with me duuude =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thtrance
ID: 12016911
By the way ...
Is there a way to check if the ID is okej.
FO instance the user can make lang=se&id12345 whicj does not exist.
Will this code prevent it and redirect to error.php?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thtrance
ID: 12017013
What it does you can see here:

http://www.technoheart.com/index75.php?lang=en&id=1

It includes all english pages.

This is my code.

<?php include('.includeEg/headermain.php'); ?>
<?
$lang = $_GET["lang"];
$aPages = array("main", "contact", "skills", "about", "stats", "sendeail");

$aDirs = array("sv"=>".includeSw", "en"=>".includeEg");

if(array_key_exists($lang, $aDirs)){
     for($i = 0; $i < count($aPages); $i++){
          require_once($aDirs[$lang]."/".$aPages[$i].".php");
     }
}
else{
     $lang = "default";
     require_once("error.php");
}
?>

<?php include('.includeEg/footer.php'); ?>


http://www.technoheart.com/index75.php?lang=en&id=76  "id = 76" does not exist and makes the same output.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logan
ID: 12017098
Yup

Since we aren't using ID now you only need  lang=XX

If this array is setup
$aDirs = array("sv"=>"Sv", "en"=>"Eg");

this line will check if lang exists
if(array_key_exists($lang, $aDirs)){

<?
// if a user pass to the script "land=ck" ->

$aDirs = array("sv"=>"Sv", "en"=>"Eg"); //ck isn't in array

//so this is false

if(array_key_exists($lang, $aDirs)){
?>

You don't need var id anymore :)
0