Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking a canon scanner

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi all, I have a Canon N670U USB flatbed scanner. I also have three machines running W2K (on one machine) and Win98SE on the other two. All machines are networked using home networking and a router. I want to be able to share the scanner to all PC's on the network but have no idea how to go about it. When I go into control panel and into scanners, there is no option to share. Everything is possible, how do i do it??
0
Comment
Question by:Plyder
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12016184
You cannot share a scanner. no way to do it sorry... Some big copier with scanning feature can be shared, but this is entirely another system....

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cooljai1
cooljai1 earned 600 total points
ID: 12016858
Try this product,
http://www.remote-scan.com/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12032179
What's the goal of networking the scanner?  Even with networked scanners the scannign has to be done at the scanner itself.  The only real benefit is that scanned material is sent to the user's computer.  There are other ways of accomplishing that sort of thing without actually networking anything and without having to purchase anything.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Plyder
ID: 12042081
I use a computer based fax system and have to scan in attachements all the time. If i use a networked scanner it would save me having to disconnect it every time each individual wanted to use it and would enable one person to just drop something into the scanner for others.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 900 total points
ID: 12042630
Why would you disconnect the scanner, and I'm assuming you mean a ohysical disconnect, every time each individual wanted to use it?  One person can drop something into the scanner for others without the scanner being networked in the sense that you're talking about.

A printer needs to be networked, shared, because otherwise there's no means for you to print to it.  That's because the print process is essentially client server.  The PC where the print is coming from is the client and the PC hosting the printer is the server.  But a scanner is different.  A PC does not communicate directly with scanner and send it anything.  A true networked scanner does communicate with software on each PC in order to deliver the scanned material, but as Yan_West alluded to, those are completely different from the type of scanner you have.  You can emulate that process to some degree without having to go to extraordinary lengths or purchase anything.  Here's how you can do that.

1.  Traditional scanners, those not built from the ground up as a networked scanner, have to be connected to a PC.  True networked scanners have their own OS and are standalone devices.  Even with the software cooljai1 suggested the scanner is going to have to be connected to and operate from a PC.  Pick which PC you want to host your scanner and connect the scanner to it.  That includes installing all required software.  I'm going to refer to this PC below as the host PC.

2.  On the host PC create a folder called Scanner.  Share this folder and give everyone who will use the scanner access to it.

3.  Create a subfolder under scanner for each person who will use the scanner.  If you're concerned about the security of scanned items, then only give access to the subfolder owner for each subfolder.

4.  On each other computer create a drive mapping that connects to the Scanner folder on the host PC.

5.  Ok, it's time to scan something.  Give the person who sits at the host PC something to scan for you.  They scan the item and save it into your subfolder under the Scanner folder.  When they're done, they let you know the job is finished.  You open Windows Explorer and go to your subfolder under Scanner and, voila, there's your scanned item.  You could also create a shortcut on the desktop that'd open directly into the person's scanner subfolder.

If this seems cumbersome, then consider these thoughts.  First, even with a networked scanner you have to tell the scanner who is scanning and where, which PC, to send the output to.  This is fundamentally no different.  Second, there are ways to automate portions of this process.  If you can program a little or write a few scripts, then you can make this process a lot more streamlined.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plyder
ID: 12043266
Thanks very much for the help guys its appreciated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12049425
You're welcome.  Glad to be of assistance.
0