Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Couldn't open file

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi
using XP home and Frontpage 2000.
I have been using FrontPage for over a year to design my 2 current webpages, no problems, until today.
I have rearranged the files on my hard drive that contain all my webpages and put them in a more logical order.
Unfortunately Frontpage gives me an error message..."Couldn't open file" on my existing htm files.
I have not altered the files, just put them in new folders.
What have I done wrong, and how do I get to open them?
Help, please.
Mal.
0
Comment
Question by:MalcolmBishop
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12017524
Try a repair on your FP.  Also try this:
1) Delete all FrontPage and Windows temp files
2) In Windows Explorer Find and delete all hidden *.web files
3)  In Windows Explorer Find and delete the file CMDUI.PRF (deleting this file will remove any customizations you have made with your toolbar..and it will be rebuilt using the default the next time you open FrontPage)
4) Disable or Uninstall any FP Addins (especially any recently added ones)

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmBishop
ID: 12024926
Hi Corey
thanks for reply.
I did (1)
couldn't find (2)
I did (3)
don't know how to do (4).
But I now think the problem is to do with the length of the whole filename if I put the files into new Folders.
The original files were in c\doc&sttings\mydocs\mywebs\etc etc etc, ( the basic settings that Windows gives you to save webpages) then I rearranged my folders giving me a more detailed path to all the dozens of web pages we have. This has increased the whole filename considerably in it's total length.
These are the ones that give me the error message "Caould.t open file"
If I move the files to a simpler location, for example just put them on my Desktop, then I can open them with FP.
This makes me suspect that it is a problem with the total length of the filename ( is it called the string length??)
Because of the time difference here in England ( we finish work at 4pm GMT) I did not get your reply until this morning (Thursday 10am GMT). Is there any way an Expert on the same time zone as me could help me?
The webpages I build are :-
www.americancarsuk.com
www.classicperformanceford.com
If this helps you.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12025404
For #2 - are you also showing hidden files when you search?  The location should not really have an effect on it.   Are you going to file - open or file - open web?
-Corey
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmBishop
ID: 12025868
I use File - Open.
Since writing this morning I have greatly simplified all my folder layouts (cosequently halving the length of the actual htm file name) and then "copied" and "pasted" all my htm files. They now all open in Frontpage and I have altered them and increased the number of cars on our website www.classicperformanceford.com
The original files that are "buried" under about 10 folder names still will not open.
But all the "new" ones I copied to c\docs&sett\mywebs will now open.
Surely my problem was too long a file name when it had a lot of Folders in front of it?
Is there a maximum string length to FP filenames?
Mal
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12026292
Well all of mine are in C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Webs

There should not be a maximum string length for the folders that I know of.  

The websites do not help since - afterall, this is your local computer we are having a problem with.

Are all these web pages in the same, orginal website?  YOu do have all the updates applied to FP 2000, right?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 900 total points
ID: 12080843
Mal,

Have you checked the NT permissions on the new directories to ensure you have the correct permissions set?

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmBishop
ID: 12082503
Hi RCMB
not quite sure how to check them, but the problem is now solved with the shorter folder paths, consequently the total file names are shorter.
Thank you.
0