Solved

How to know wht is opened at network PC

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi
Can I know how many sites/download are going on and can it is possible to terminate those process in a local network.

Rohit mehta

<email address removed by sirbounty, ref http:help.jsp#hi99 for furhter information.>
0
Comment
Question by:mehta_rohit
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 25 total points
ID: 12015395
Get yourself a firewall like zonealarm (www.zonealarm.com) and it will tell you what's sent/received on your network...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12015492
Or just to get info you can bring up a commandwindow and type "netstat"... However, with a firewall like that Sirbounty suggested you wouldnt have to wory about that..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fixnix
fixnix earned 25 total points
ID: 12020995
Zone alarm wont help if the question is about what's going on inside the network on other pc's (like a boss wanting to check if anyone is donaloading pr0n instead of working).  Budget depending, there are many solutions from free open-source based proxies to commercial windows applications that monitor and log IM conversations, emails, web activity, etc down to what user did what when or which computer went where when for what, etc.  As far as killing someone else's process on the LAN, www.sysinternals.com had wonderful tools that fit in to this category.  pslist lists processes (on local or netwrok machines), pskill kills processes, etc.  Snag the PsTools package at http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml and be sure to look around the site for other goodies that may come in handy later.

If your question was more corporate LAN in nature as I suspect, then let us know exactly why you want to know what is going on elsewhere on the LAN and what you want to be able to do to intervene, prevent, and/or log, and I'll post more specifics on one or two possible solutions.  If I missed the boat and your asking simply "what is my pc connected to and what is it doing?" then a firewall can come in handy, although I prefer Sygate's free personal firewall over Zone Alarm.  Some exploits have been known to bypass, fool, or otherwise disable Zone Alarm.  ZA also took away some features recently when they went ot the next major version number, and that annoyed me ;).  Sygate's Personal firewall is available many places, including:  http://www.tucows.com/preview/213160.html.  Still check out www.sysinternals.com thogh.  They have a process monitor that goes into much more detail then task manager in windows, and will show you what .dll's are hooked to what, it can kill some processes that task manager can't, and just has a nicer gui :).
0