Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PC switches on automatically since Wireless Network Card installation

Posted on 2004-09-09
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have recently fitted a Belkin 802.11b Wireless Network card, manufacturer ID: F5D6001UK, bought from ebuyer.
Now my PC starts automatically when I switch the power socket on. If I take out the card this stops happening. Modem Ring On/Wake on Lan is disabled in the BIOS and yet this makes no difference. On this motherboard there is a WOL jumper or connection, not to sure what its for, it looks like something could plug into it. Do I do something here to disable the auto start?

Please advise!

regards

Colin
0
Comment
Question by:colin_palmer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12015497
Go to the device manager (Start->Run->Devmgmt.msc in 2k/xp) and double-click the device to get at its properties.
Check the settings there under Power Management...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12015532
The "WOL jumper or connection" Is for connecting LAN cards (that dont do WOL through PCI) to the mobo.
There might be other settings in BIOS that controll this than WOL. Look for powermanagement or similar, aswell as sirbountys suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:colin_palmer
ID: 12020541
Hi thanks for your comments

I have already looked in the properties of the network card and because its a wireless card there isnt a 'Power Management' tab. I dont know where else to look. I have another network card used for my broadband and that has 'Power Management' settings in the properties.

Any more ideas please?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:opsrcs
ID: 12020901
Sounds like the card itself is shorting on the motherboard and causing it to boot up.

Its not uncommon to cause a PC to boot up when inserting a PCI card into the slots if the power supply is hot (i.e. has power).

Try cleaning the connectors at the bottom of the card with an eraser till they are nice and shiny again.  Be sure to blow off any debris from the eraser before plugging it back in.

Outside of that, I would look at purchasing another card from a retail outlet that has a return policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:colin_palmer
ID: 12021017
Hi thanks for your comment.

I dont think its shorting as I have another wireless card as I have got a peer-to-peer network running. I have tried the other card in this PC and yet it still does the same. Weird!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
opsrcs earned 1050 total points
ID: 12021262
Try moving it to another PCI slot?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12023739
See if the card has a jumper to disable WOL or WOR.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12023750
Never mind. Just saw that a different card still does it.   : /

Did you check the BIOS setting that mattisflones said yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:colin_palmer
ID: 12025445
Hi thanks for all your comments.

I will try putting card in another PCI slot. I did try what mattisflones said and still no joy :(

This is getting very fustrating!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12029224
clear the cmos and bios but first check in the cmos for things
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12029275
ohhhhhhhhhhhhh  btw


you MUST YOU MUST YOU MUST REMEMBER YOUR SETTINGS BEFORE DOING THIS SINCE YOU HAVE TO REENTER THEM ALL


COMPFIXER101
0