Solved

J2EE Beginner

Posted on 2004-09-09
16
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi everybody! I dont know where to post this, I'll just try it here.
I am a Software Developer and to tell you the truth I really don't know how J2EE works, but
what we are developing right now is a system that uses J2EE technology, then using OC4J for deployment.

My problem is I really want to study J2EE, EJB, etc. But I don't know where to start.
All the resources in the internet are too technical for me.

Can you suggest a lesson path or study path for me to start with learning J2EE, do I really
need to know the technical details so that it will help me land a better job?
And now I'm thinking of getting certified as a Java Programmer. But all I need to know is
how should I start studying.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ilovemykeyki
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bvanderveen earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
J2EE is a really large set of APIs covering a number of complex technologies.  Most of us only use a subset of these, so I recommend you find a way to limit what you study to what your immediate needs are.  Are you going to be using EJBs?  Many are moving away from these (at least CMP entity beans).  If you are going to be working with these, I suggest you start with RMI (see sun's tutorial) because using proxies for remote objects is the key to understanding EJBs.

If you are going to be using JSP's, there are a number of books/websites that can help with this.

If you are using OC4J, there are lot of good tutorials on the OTN website.  To the extent you are using Oracle-specific technolgiy (ADF, etc.), look under JDeveloper tutorials for these.

If you can point us to what specific J2EE technologies you will be using, and your level of comfort with J2SE, we can give you a better idea of where to go.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ronan_40060
ronan_40060 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
For J2EE , the best one is of course http://java.sun.com/j2ee/ and there are no of other resources which provide you useful information.
 You could strat with Servlets , JSP , and advanced JDBC and then teh business logic thats EJBs and JMS and also J2EE-XML :)
Install and configure Tomcat so that you could practice JSPs and install for example IBM WebSphere so go deep into the J2EE

For tutorials
www.theserverside.com is really good , you will find many good examles
and another good one is
www.javaboutique.com and www.javaworld.com
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
Comment Utility
Any more inputs???
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
I think that's more or less the commonest links.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
Comment Utility
is EJB the heart of the J2EE process? or not?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Not necessarily. When you are talking abotu J2EE you do not necessarily refer to EJBs. Servlet/JSP pages are also part of the J2EE specification, so I'd say Servlets/JSP are the heart of J2EE but this is debatable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
Comment Utility
Servlets, JSPs, Messaging, and way more.  Most people only think of EJB's but J2EE is a large collection of APIs.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for you input.

I hope I can learn a lot with it.

See yah!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
8-)
0