?
Solved

AD Replication

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have two servers, STMATT which is the PDC and STMPROXY which is the BDC.  STMATT also hosts our intranet, dhcp, dns, wins, and exchange services.  STMPROXY is our BDC and hosts our MS Proxy 2.0 server and filtering software.  They've been up and running for some time without trouble.  However, I've been making a lot of DNS changes on the STMATT server.  Since that time, I've not been able to replicate the AD to STMPROXY nor access the GPO on STMPROXY.

I don't know what changes killed my replication.  I really need help badly as school has started and I've not been able to enable all the student accounts on the proxy server to allow them access to the internet.  Please help.  I've read the few MS KB articles I could find from MS and tried them.  Desperately need help.
0
Comment
Question by:danielbourdeau
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12016231
first off,, in 2000/2003 there are no such things as BDCs nor PDCs. Those are NT 4.0 terms.  In 2000 all DCs are equal,  true one can hold the PDC emulator FSMO role, but this is just for backward compatability with 4.0 if you still have a 4.0 DC around and you are in mixed mode.... anyway...

first off,,,can the two servers ping eachother by IP?
can they ping by DNS name?
check the error logs for replication errors,,,, there will certainly be something in there that points to your problem.

FYI,,, it isn't recommended by MS that exchange runs on a DC.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ralonso earned 1500 total points
ID: 12018462
check your DNS structure and find if the records in your forward lookup zones are OK.
I assume that DNS will be integrated in AD.

You can try to delete the records for AD and force the servers to register again  (IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS)

If it's something other than this... I'd try to uninstall AD from STMPROXY and install it back again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielbourdeau
ID: 12022598
Mike,

Thanks for the correction.  Ralonso, thanks for the suggestion - it is exactly what I ended up doing - forced a demotion and the re-promoted the second server as well as re-registering it's DNS entries.  Thanks to both of you.
0