Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wi-Fi Network | How show up a page to an "non-authenticaded" user?

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I got a network at my apartament, and I wanted to use a hotspot to serve Internet to some friends. I would like that everyone would have access to the netwok, but if the person tryed to browse over the internet, a page would open saying "Contact allanmartins@gmail.com requesting for a user and password", then, with the proper user and password, the user would be able to use internet without problems. Is is possible?

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:Allan Martins
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 186 total points
ID: 12020318
I use a BlueSocket appliance for that.  It only cost $10K or so.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DiCeR earned 189 total points
ID: 12024665
To ONLY let through authenticated connections your WiFi must be isolated on its own. Doing what you're outlining very likely requires a well configures gateway/proxy/FireWall that can tell the difference between connections that are authenticated and those that are not - AND supply users with a way to authenticate.

Web connections withouth AUTH is redirected to a web-page locally on the WiFi (cant be externally or on the internet since that means you can surf without AUTH), other connections without AUTH is dropped. Any connections _with_ AUTH goes where it should through a transparent proxy/FW... and so on.

This smells like a VPN solution and I'd suggest you look into software that can supply you with:
- Firewalling (to prevent unautherized access _from_ your WiFi and general protection)
- Proxy (as the gateway for autherized connections and content-filter maybe)
- VPN (for actual authentication and secure tunneling for authenticated users)

A linux-box with two network-cards in it and your LAN on the inside and your WiFi on the outside? The multitude of FW-software for linux-platforms should be manageable to get running.

For instance:
OpenVPN: http://openvpn.sourceforge.net/
Wolverine Commercial VPN/Firewall: http://www.coyotelinux.com/products.php 
Product=wolverine
or its freeware Coyote FW: http://www.coyotelinux.com/products.php?Product=coyote

and Squid/Apache for proxy/webservices.

There are VERY VERY likely commecial boxes and software-setups that can offer you exactly what you want here, but Im (sadly) not familiar with any of those.

I know this is done many places with "open" WiFi hotspots where you pay for access. Getting a signal is free. Getting _actual_ traffic isnt. As a temporary solution, put up a visible WiFi network with your name/number as contact-info and change your WEP/WPA uh.. bi-weekly or so forcing your users to regularly get in touch with you.

0