Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have just set up a SBS 2003 server and when i was setting it up, the installation wizard suggested that i allocate 12GB to the  main partition. I have justt been migrating the companies mailboxes over to the exchange server and I have almost filled up the 12GB. how do i change this file to be stored on the secondary partition (120GB)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leatham
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12015983
For exchange 2k
Open up exchange system manager:
Browse to Administrative groups, first administrative group, servers, [Servername], Right click first storage group -> then properties
On the general tab you can specify where the mailbox data andlogs are stored

For exchange2k3:
Same as above only "Servers" is at the root level of the mmc.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 500 total points
ID: 12016079
Open Exchange Systems manager and highlight the server then first storage group.  Bring up the properties and database and enter the new location for the database.  It will dismount the information store and move it to the new location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leatham
ID: 12017480
I have done this but it has not moved the large 6GB file. and this gets bigger everytime we get more emails.
0