Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2002 information service not configured

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
when I open Outlook XP 2002 i get a window stating 'the information service has not been configured'
It gioves me a browseer to select a file.  I select the outlook.pst file but the windows just reapears.
if i cancel about 6 times i can then access and use outlook as normal?
Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:jonw31
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 12016109
Try this
go to start ---> control panel --> mail
click on data files
remove all the folders there especially personal folder
now open outlook and check

Before doing that , make a backup of all outlook data if you have already had data
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdware earned 750 total points
ID: 12033699
Close Outlook.
Open the Control Panel, Mail.
You have a list of Services?
Remove the Personal folders.
Add Personal Folders.
Create a new filename, click Open.
close the mail and open Outlook.

If you are missing data.
Click File, Import/export, import from another program, next, personal
folder file (.pst),
Look for the 'other'.PST file and double click it.
CLick next, and finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonw31
ID: 12061714
Thanks for the help.
I removed the data files and restored from a backup.  Still had problems so I ran the outlook repair utility replacing all shortcuts etc.  This returned outlook to its original form and i had to re enter the mail accounts.  All is now working fine.
0