Solved

Best way to create multiple email address for 1 person without using short name field

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
I've got a number of users who have multiple email aliases, these additional names are entered in the short name field in the persons document. I'm thinking of changing the server configuration for the Router/SMTP Address Lookup to 'Fullname Only' as a method to reduce the spam delivered to people. If this is done, then the short names no longer works for external email addresses.  What's the best way (Domino 6.5) to create email aliases for the users while using a Fullname Only address lookup?

thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:manta357
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
ID: 12016423
You can specify multiple alias in USER NAME field.. not short name !!

But note in this process you can duplicate the address and might lead to some confusions..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 75 total points
ID: 12016882
I don't know why you used shortname in the first place.. use the FullName field, also known as "User name."  The first entry in this field should be the current canoncial Notes name, e.g., Andrew Manta/ThreeFiftySevenGroup or Qwaletee/Experts Exchange.  The second entry should be the common name, e.g., Andrew Manta or Qwaletee, no /slashes.  After that, you can put in additional aliases.

By the way, that's exactly what Notes does duringa rename.  To preserve access/mail delivery via both the old name and teh new, it puts the new name (canonical and common) on top of the FullName field, and leaves the prior names below that as aliases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manta357
ID: 12018476
ok let me play with this a bit before awarding points. thanks for the quick response.
The server was setup by consultants for us and that's what they had done. The more I learn about server admin and notes programming, the more I learn about what these 'Lotus Professionals' did in an odd or incorrect way.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12027348
???
0
 

Author Comment

by:manta357
ID: 12027872
opps sorry, guess I should have split that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12056612
manta357,
> 'Lotus Professionals'
What were their qualifications, and how were they selected?
0