?
Solved

No permanent License in Terminal Services after 90-days temporary license expiring

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
After the 90 days temporary license for Windows 2000 Terminal Services expire the clients does not get a permanent license. The clients are mostly Windows XP, but the same is happening with Windows Server 2003 as client against the same Windows 2000 TS. What could be the reason and does somebody  know of a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:TorfinnM
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12016437
If the 90 days are over you either need to discontinue using or get licenses.

Dis
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12016449
Is your license server activated?

Windows 2000 Terminal Services Requires Licensing Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237801

HOW TO: Activate a License Server by Using Terminal Services Licensing in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306622

How to Activate a Terminal Services License Server and Install CALs Over the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237811
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 12016480
XP clients should not have a temporary licencem as under 2000 they have an in-built TS CAL. If it was a 2K3 Terminal server, then they'd need a seperate TS CAL.

Just for grins try these links:

You cannot connect to a Windows 2000 Terminal server if your Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services license is expired
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;837321

MS01-052: Clients with an Expired Temporary License May Be Unable to Connect to Terminal Services
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315404

Hmm- reading that first one a bit more definately sounds fishy...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:quail99
ID: 12019521
The permanent licenses on a Win2K TS shouldn't be getting consumed by Windows XP clients; as harleyjd said, they don't need one, as there is already a client license built into Windows XP (the same is true for Windows 2000 clients, as well). The only reason that you should need for licenses to be assigned to machines on a permanent basis is if you were using some pre-W2K operating system, like Windows 98.

I believe that Microsoft came out with a patch that changed this behavior, but by default, once a machine is assigned a permanent license, it is forevermore assigned to that machine. If that machine goes away or is rebuilt, you are allowed to reassign that license, at least once, but the only way you can do it is by calling Microsoft and having them reissue you licenses for however many machines you've replaced/rebuilt.

As for the XP machines, unless you're being refused a connection, I wouldn't worry about the licensing for them. If you are being refused a connection from those machines, then there's other things we'd need to look at.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TorfinnM
ID: 12021666
I am aware of the fact that we should not need license on XP-computers, but by some reason the take a license and it expires after 90 days, resulting in refused connection. The terminal server - including the license server - we're connecting to is at a vendors site and they say the license server has reserved licenses for all the computers. When the licenses expires we have to delete the license key in registry and then receiving a new temporary license.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12022023
Torfinn - did you read the MS KB 837321 up above? That hints at what you are seeing - a Licensce server issuning 2003 CALS, but trying to use a 2000 TS...
0