Solved

Cany anyone recommend a dual monitor graphics card for XP?

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts

Do any of you have any recommendations for an affordable dual-monitor graphics card for WinXP?

Do I need any special software to use the dual monitors, such that I can e.g. have code editors and dev apps open in one, and web browsers for testing in the other?
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12016321
Any ATI card.. I use the Radeon 7500, its great!
No additional SW needed.. Its a part of XP.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12016451
Yes, ATI and nVidia both have dual monitor output cards.  An inexpensive one, if you don't need the 3D capabilities, is the Radeon 9200SE or the Geforce FX5200.  The second connector is typically a DVI port, so they usually provide a DVI-to-VGA converter, if you're using CRTs, but those converters are cheap.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12016525
LOL, mine is cheaper than yours.. Never tought i shoul say that.. :-P
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12016731
That's true, though the 7500 is no longer in production.  I don't know if support is a requirement for metalaureate.  I have a 7000 in my parts bin and am still using a 9000 in one of my machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12017000
Thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12017115
I like the GeForce FX 5600, been using it for quite some time now - it's cheap, gives good 2d & 3d performance (you can even play games good with it), and it has native support for 2 screens (even 3 if you count TV too). Cooler isn't too noisy either.

The support for multiple monitors is built-in the mfg's driver, and you can select quite some options - you can choose to expand your current desktop, have 2 separate desktops witch certain applications opening up on the 2nd (you can preset this or quickly do it by ricght-clicking), and it has some extra functions like making your normal Windows transparent (you an set a % of transparency).

But, in general: you're going to have to do more effort to find a non dual-monitor AGP card than one that supports it, almost all somewhat recent cards from somewhat decent manufacturers have this feature.
0