Solved

How to detemine Connection

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have this C++ utility, written using MFC. I am VERY new to C++ and MFC, so i am still trying to figure out some somethings. In the app that I have how to i determine what the connection string is....i mean the app connects to some remote DB, but i wanna make sure which one it is. I know there has to be a string mentioned somewhere in the program but i cant find it....is there a quick way to find it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KalluMama
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12016968
If you could list the classes in your project, we might be able to give you a nudge in the right direction, assumming the application was developed using a wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KalluMama
ID: 12017023
Here are a list of the classes:

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:KalluMama
ID: 12017054
Here are a list of the classes:

CAboutDlg
CAddNewDDlg
CDBMaintainUtilApp
CDBMaintainUtilDlg
CIDEditDlg
CIDValueListCtl
CPasswordDlg
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12017056
8-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12017167
Try pasting CDBMaintainUtilApp.cpp here
0
 

Author Comment

by:KalluMama
ID: 12017276
// DBMaintainUtil.h : main header file for the DBMAINTAINUTIL application
//

#if !defined(AFX_DBMAINTAINUTIL_H__B2C911BB_7668_4CF3_8188_A9D5B4E5C542__INCLUDED_)
#define AFX_DBMAINTAINUTIL_H__B2C911BB_7668_4CF3_8188_A9D5B4E5C542__INCLUDED_

#if _MSC_VER > 1000
#pragma once
#endif // _MSC_VER > 1000

#ifndef __AFXWIN_H__
      #error include 'stdafx.h' before including this file for PCH
#endif

#include "resource.h"            // main symbols
#include "idtable.h"

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// See SSJobSetupUtil.cpp for the implementation of this class
//

class CDBMaintainUtilApp : public CWinApp
{
public:
      CDBMaintainUtilApp();

// Overrides
      // ClassWizard generated virtual function overrides
      //{{AFX_VIRTUAL(CDBMaintainUtilApp)
      public:
      virtual BOOL InitInstance();
      virtual int ExitInstance();
      //}}AFX_VIRTUAL

// Implementation
      _ConnectionPtr m_pServerJobDBConn;

protected:
// Implementation
      CString m_strAppPath;
      void LoadProgramProfileSettings();


      //{{AFX_MSG(CDBMaintainUtilApp)
            // NOTE - the ClassWizard will add and remove member functions here.
            //    DO NOT EDIT what you see in these blocks of generated code !
      //}}AFX_MSG
      DECLARE_MESSAGE_MAP()
};

inline _ConnectionPtr GetServerJobDBConn()
      {       return ((CDBMaintainUtilApp*)AfxGetApp())->m_pServerJobDBConn; }

extern const long g_nLocalIDStart;
extern const long g_nRemoteDStart;
extern bool g_bIsUserAdmin;

extern CMapIDTables g_mapIDTables;

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

//{{AFX_INSERT_LOCATION}}
// Microsoft Visual C++ will insert additional declarations immediately before the previous line.

#endif // !defined(AFX_DBMAINTAINUTIL_H__B2C911BB_7668_4CF3_8188_A9D5B4E5C542__INCLUDED_)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 500 total points
ID: 12017602
Check where _ConnectionPtr is defined and post header and implementation of that class (probably _Connection).

Regards, Alex
0