Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you remove the Balloon from the System Tray or Systray that notifies you of a print job printing?

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do you remove the Balloon from the System Tray or Systray that notifies you of a print job printing?
0
Comment
Question by:wtp_issc
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 12016417
Disable Balloon Tips:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_balloontips.htm

Disable Balloon Tips (Windows XP) at Registry Guide for Windows:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/997/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wtp_issc
ID: 12016510
Is that considered a "Balloon tip" since it's not giving me any tips.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12016687
It just provides info on the running process (say network cable disconected etc)

307729 - HOW TO: Disable Notification Area Balloon Tips in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307729&sd=tech
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RipTide
ID: 12252782
Disabling the network print notification balloon windows in Windows XP SP2  

After installation of Windows XP Service Pack 2, a balloon window is displayed every time a print job is sent to a networked printer informing the user that the job has been spooled succesfully. You may wish to disable this option.
To disable the network print notification balloon windows in Windows XP SP2:

Use a registry editing tool to navigate to the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Settings


Change the value with the following details:
Data Type: DWORD
Value Name: EnableBalloonNotificationsRemote
Value: 0


Stop and restart the spooler service for the change to take effect
Registry Settings Summary
 Key Name HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Settings
Value Name EnableBalloonNotificationsRemote
Value Type REG_DWORD
Value Data 0x00000000
 

http://www.sanx.org/tipShow.asp?articleRef=249
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grey2k
ID: 20659828
Use the following steps to disable Balloon Tips, pop-up reminders from the system tray, in Windows XP:

   1. Click on Start and then on Run.
   2. In the open box type regedit and then click OK.
   3. Click on the plus (+) next to HKEY_CURRENT_USER.
   4. Click on the plus (+) next to Software.
   5. Click on the plus (+) next to Microsoft.
   6. Click on the plus (+) next to Windows.
   7. Click on the plus (+) next to CurrentVersion.
   8. Click on the plus (+) next to Explorer.
   9. Click on the folder that says Advanced. This should give you a long list of items on the right window pane.
  10. Click on Edit, select New, and choose DWORD Value.
  11. Name the new DWORD Value EnableBalloonTips.
  12. Double-click this new entry, set the value to 0.
  13. Fill in the dot next to Hexadecimal.
  14. Close the Registry Editor and reboot the computer normally.
  15. You have now disabled the balloon tips in the system tray.
0