Solved

How do I view exactly the data being sent from my browser to my webserver?

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts,

I need to check the headers etc. being sent from my browser to my web server. How do I do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12016476
Not sure, really, but do find a number of tools to view http headers, check mime types of info sent and so on doing a google search, in case it helps some until others step in better skilled in this.  It helps to know more about your setup/environment and process, though.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=view+headers+web+server&btnG=Google+Search
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12017021
Only setup info needed I think is, win XP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daij-Djan
ID: 12039858
aeh...... browser to webserver?
not..... the other way round? - What does it send? no html headers afaik.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leviter
ID: 12043044
A browser only sends a request to the web server afaik....

To view which requests are received by the server, you need to enable logging by your webserver and view the logs.

More common is the other way around.... check what headers etc are sent from the server to the browser.

In that case I myself use firefox with the web developer extension (http://www.chrispederick.com/work/firefox/webdeveloper/).
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12057029
I would though to see POST data. That is not recorded in the logs.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leviter earned 500 total points
ID: 12061795
Okay..... you've got a point there... BUT....  :)

There is another Firefox extension called LiveHTTPHeaders which can be found here: http://livehttpheaders.mozdev.org/

What it does? Captures all headers!!

Check the following output out................. (I removed some URL info of course)


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

https://xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxx.xx/src/redirect.php

POST /src/redirect.php HTTP/1.1                         <------------- POST!!!!!
Host: xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxx.xx
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040803 Firefox/0.9.3
Accept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5
Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
Keep-Alive: 300
Connection: keep-alive
Referer: https://xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxx.xx/src/login.php
Cookie: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Content-Length: 84
js_autodetect_results=1&just_logged_in=1           <-------------- POSTED DATA!!!!!
HTTP/1.x 302 Found
Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2004 06:26:05 GMT
Server: Apache/1.3.27 (Unix) PHP/4.3.2 mod_ssl/2.8.14 OpenSSL/0.9.7b
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.3.2
Pragma: no-cache
Set-Cookie: SQMSESSID=8495ed3aca2b57476ca0f73c916b721d; path=/
Set-Cookie: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx; expires=Fri, 15-Oct-04 06:26:06 GMT; path=/
Set-Cookie: key=lpDPd44XvvU%3D; path=/
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Location: webmail.php
Keep-Alive: timeout=15, max=94
Connection: Keep-Alive
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

https://xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxx.xx/src/right_main.php?PG_SHOWALL=0&sort=0&startMessage=1&mailbox=INBOX

GET /src/right_main.php?PG_SHOWALL=0&sort=0&startMessage=1&mailbox=INBOX HTTP/1.1
Host: xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxx.xx
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040803 Firefox/0.9.3
Accept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5
Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
Keep-Alive: 300
Connection: keep-alive
Referer: https://xxxxxxxxxx.xxxxxxx.xx/src/left_main.php
Cookie: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx; SQMSESSID=933db298f8c0f6aa403d4638e8925cc8; key=X6nZbQzKSJE%3D

HTTP/1.x 200 OK
Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2004 06:35:54 GMT
Server: Apache/1.3.27 (Unix) PHP/4.3.2 mod_ssl/2.8.14 OpenSSL/0.9.7b
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.3.2
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Pragma: no-cache
Keep-Alive: timeout=15, max=97
Connection: Keep-Alive
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Above both the capture of a POST and a GET method can be found. Think it is very usefull in debugging pages without the use of a dummy page to send a request to and print the querystring in it. The only thing is, that it requires you to use Firefox......

Hope this helps.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12064125
I already use Firefox... didn't know about this.  Great! Thanks.
0