Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 6.0 ComboBox onchange

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Ola,

How do I know that the selectedIndex has changed from a VB 6.0 ComboBox, I am missing the needed events to do it.
Does someone know a workaround?

0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KarcOrigin
KarcOrigin earned 800 total points
ID: 12016487
Private Sub Combo1_Click()
    Debug.Print "I have changed"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 1200 total points
ID: 12016507
Hi DaFou,

Use the ComboBox_Click() event rather than the Change event. The Change event fires when you enter in the text-edit section of a combobox which is not defined as a fixed list. The click event fires when one of the items is selected either using the keyboard or mouse as appropriate.

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 12016552
Hi,

Addition to my comment even if you change the ListIndex of the combo box the Click event fires.

Eg:
Combo1.ListIndex = 2

Ya TimCottee that is what I have shown DaFou in my first comment. Anyways, I hope we are helping him.

Keep the good work going on. Cheers!
0